Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability practice set 1

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): In each question below are given four or three statements followed by four or two conclusions.You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:
    Some fishes are reptiles.
    Some reptiles are insects.
    All insects are humans.
    All humans are animals.

    Conclusions:
    I. Some reptiles are animals.
    II. All insects are animals.
    III. Some fishes are insects.
    IV. Some humans are reptiles.

    A.   Only I, II and IV follow
    B.   Only I, II and III follow
    C.   Only II, III and IV follow
    D.   All follow
    2 . Statements:
    Some flowers are buds.
    All buds are fruits.
    No fruit is a seed.
    Some seeds are roots.

    Conclusions:
    I. Some fruits are flowers.
    II. Some roots are buds.
    III. Some fruits are buds.
    IV. Some fruits are not roots.

    A.   Only I and II follow
    B.   Only II and III follow
    C.   Only III and IV follow
    D.   None of these
    3 . Statements:
    Some chocolates are biscuits.
    Some biscuits are cakes.
    All cakes are cones.
    Some cones are cups.

    Conclusions:
    I. Some cups are cakes.
    II. No cup is a cake.
    III. Some cakes are chocolates.
    IV. Some cones are biscuits.

    A.   Only I and III follow
    B.   Only I and IV follow
    C.   Only either I or II follows
    D.   Only IV and either I or II follows
    4 . Statements:
    Some pens are copies.
    Some copies are pencils.
    No pencil is a pen.

    Conclusions:
    I. Some copies are pens.
    II. Some copies that are pencils are pens

    A.   Only I follows
    B.   Only II follows
    C.   Only I and II follow
    D.   None follows
    5 . Statements:
    Some cars are jeeps.
    Some cars are buses.
    Some cars are trucks.

    Conclusions:
    I.All cars are jeeps or buses or trcuks.
    II.No truck is a bus.

    A.   Only I and II follow
    B.   Only I follows
    C.   Only either I or II follows
    D.   None follows
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
    Eight houses A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are located on either side of a lane running from east end to west end with four in each side.

    Each house on one side is located exactly opposite to a house on the other side. Each house has a different height. The tallest house is not on any of the ends nor it faces north. House D is the smallest and is exactly opposite to House F which faces south. House E is smaller than only House B and faces south. House F is taller than House A but smaller than only E and B.House H is exactly opposite to House C which faces south. House G is third to the left of D and second to the left of A. House G is taller than House C but smaller than H which is smaller than A.

    Which house is taller than only D?

    A.   G
    B.   C
    C.   H
    D.   Data inadequate
    7 . How many houses are taller than A?

    A.   3
    B.   2
    C.   4
    D.   Data inadequate
    8 . Which house is exactly opposite to house E?

    A.   h
    B.   g
    C.   a
    D.   Data inadequate
    9 . Which house is second to the right of F?

    A.   E
    B.   B
    C.   A
    D.   C
    10 . Directions (9-10): In these questions relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These conclusions follows from the given statements.

    Statements: E < D, F = G, E ≥ F
    Conclusions: I. G ≤ E II. F < D III. D > G

    A.   Only I and II follow
    B.   Only II and III follow
    C.   Only I and III follow
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment