Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 1

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 . Monu can complete a job in 18 days. Sonu is 20% less efficient than Monu. How long does he take?

    A. 16 days
    B. 20days
    C. 22$1\over2$ days
    D. 14$1\over2$ days
    E. 26 days

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   D
    2 . Some men can do a work in 42 days, but if there were 8 men more, the same work could be over 6 days earlier. How many men were there in the job, initially?

    A.   36
    B.   48
    C.   46
    D.   40
    3 . Atul buys pens at 7 for Rs 120 from a Bombay-based wholesaler and then sells it to his customers at 11 for Rs 198. What will be his gain or loss per cent and his total gain or loss, if he bought goods worth Rs 25000, in the month of February 2004? (approximately)

    A.   4.8%, Rs 1180
    B.   4.9%, Rs 2017
    C.   4.8%, Rs 1200
    D.   6.3%, Rs 2320
    4 .

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    5 . A cricket club has 12 boys and 16 girls, from whom, a committee of 2 boys and 2 girls has to be formed. The probability that the club members Lambu (boy) and Divya (girl) will always be included in the committee is

    1.$13\over240$
    2.$17\over185$
    3.$19\over82$
    4.$11\over315$

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    6 . The radius of a cylinder is increased by 10%. By what per cent does its volume increase?

    A.   21
    B.   30
    C.   20
    D.   33
    7 . $\sqrt{156.25}\times$$4^o$ = $(200$%$)^2$ of $125\over 40$ = 25$^{1/2}$ x $0.025\over 10.2$

    1. = 12.5 x 1 = 12.5
    2. = $200\over100$x$200\over100$x$125\over40$= 12.5
    3. = 5 x 0.025 x 10$^2$ = 5$\times$2.5 = 12.5
    4. Thus all follows

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    8 . Direction(Q. 8 to 10): Each question comprises 2 equations. Study the equations and find the relationship between x and y. Mark your answer as:

    (1) if x = y (2) if x > y (3) if x < y (4) if x ≥ y (5) if x ≤ y

    (I) $70$%$ of x = 3.5$ (II) $y^ 2 + 6y + 8 = 0$

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    9 . I.$x^2$ + $3\over2$ x - $9\over2$=0
    II.$2y^2$+3y=9

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    10 . (I) 2x + 3y = –12 (II) 2y – 3x = 3

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Efficiency ratio of Monu and Sonu = 100:80 = 5:4
      ∴ Time taken will be as = 4:5 (more efficient takes less time)
      $4\over5$=18\x x= $5x 18\over4$=22.5days
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      We have basic formula: men x days = constant
      i.e. M1D1 = M2D2 (M = men, D = days)
      or, Directly, $8\times(42-6)\over6$=48
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      = $72+6-4\over24$ = $72\over24$ = $37\over12$
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      This is on combinations, since 1 boy is always there, remaining 1 boy will be selected from 11 and $^{11}C_1$ ways and similarly, girls in $^{15}C_1$ ways and total selections will be $^{28}C_4$
      ∴ Required probability = ${ ^{11}C_1 \times ^{15}C_1 \over ^{28}C_4}$
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Since highest remains the same, only base area will affect volume
      ∴ Required increase = 10 + 10 + $10 \times 10\over100$ = 21%
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $70\over100$ x = 3.5, i.e. x = 5
      (II): $y^ 2 + 6y + 8 = 0$. i.e. $y^ 2 + 4y + 2y + 8 = 0$
      i.e. y (y + 4) + 2 (y + 4) = 0, i.e. y = - 2, y = -4
      Thus, x = 5 > y = -2, -4
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      II.$2y^2$+3y-9=0
      Dividing by 2, we get(I). Thus, x=y
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Solving simultaneously,
      X = -3, y = -2 i.e. y = -2 > x = - 3

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment