IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Saturday, 13 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 4

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-2): Following are the conditions for the selection of a historian in an organisation:

    To be eligible for selection, the candidate must
    I. be a postgraduate in History with minimum 55% marks.
    II. have secured minimum 65% marks in graduation in any discipline.
    III. have completed 21 years of age but not more than 30 years of age as on 1.4.2014.
    IV. have at least one year post-qualification work experience.
    V. have cleared the selection test with at least 60 per cent marks.
    However, if a candidate satisfies all the conditions except
    (i) at I above, but has three-year post-qualification work experience, the case may be referred to the Chairman of the organisation.
    (ii) at IV above, but has cleared the selection test with more than 65 per cent marks, the case may be referred to the Vice Chairman of the organisation.

    In each of the following questions, details of one candidate are given. You have to read the information and on this basis decide the course of action to be taken. All the cases are given to you as on 1.4.2014.

    Ajith Pillai is a fresher with brilliant academic record. Born on 17 July, 1991, he graduated in Physics with 78 per cent and then pursued post graduation in History and scored 65 per cent. He scored 68 per cent in the selection test.

    A.   if the candidate is to be selected
    B.   if the case is to be referred to the Vice-Chairman
    C.   if the case is to be referred to the Chairman.
    D.   if the data provide are not adequate to take a decision
    2 . Abha Rani graduated in 2007 with 65% marks at the age of 21. She did her post graduation in 2009 with55% marks. She has the requisite work experience and selection test score

    A.   if the candidate is to be selected
    B.   if the case is to be referred to the Vice-Chairman
    C.   if the case is to be referred to the Chairman
    D.   if the data provide are not adequate to take a decision
    3 . Directions (3-7): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

    6 lectures are scheduled in a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday of the same week. Computer Science is not on Tuesday or Saturday. Psychology is immediately after Organisational Behaviour. Statistics is not on Friday and there is one day gap between Statistics and Research Methods. One day prior to the schedule of Economics there is no lecture (as that day is the ‘off’ day) and Monday is not the ‘off’ day.

    Which of the following is the last lecture scheduled?

    A.   Statistics
    B.   Research Methods
    C.   Psychology
    D.   None of these
    4 . IF Wednesday is the ‘off’ day, the code would be 2-4, if Thursday was the ‘off ‘ day, the code would be 3-3. Taking into account the ‘off’ day which of the following code is correct?

    A.   2-4
    B.   3-3
    C.   4-2
    D.   none of these
    5 . Which lecture is scheduled on Friday

    A.   Economics
    B.   Psychology
    C.   Computer Science
    D.   None of these
    6 . How many lectures were scheduled between Economics and Pshychology?

    A.   one
    B.   two
    C.   three
    D.   None of these
    7 . Which day is Computer Science scheduled?

    A.   Monday
    B.   Wednesday
    C.   Thursday
    D.   None of these
    8 . Directions (8-10): In these questions, relationship between elements is shown in the Statements. The Statements are followed by Conclusions I & II. Give answer:

    Statements: L < U, U > G ≥ G S
    Conclusions: I. L > S II. G < L

    A.   if only Conclusion I is true.
    B.   if only Conclusion II is true
    C.   if either Conclusion I or II is true
    D.   if neither Conclusion I nor II is true
    9 . Statements: A ≤U, U = L, L < J
    Conclusions: I. J > A II. J > U

    A.   if only Conclusion I is true.
    B.   if only Conclusion II is true
    C.   if either Conclusion I or II is true
    D.   if both Conclusions I and II are true.
    10 . Statements: C ≤S, S < D, D > M
    Conclusions: I. D > C II. S > M

    A.   if only Conclusion I is true
    B.   if only Conclusion II is true
    C.   if either Conclusion I or II is true
    D.   if neither Conclusion I nor II is true
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      5-1
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Research Method
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      L < U ....(i); U > G ....(ii); S G  ...(iii)
      Combining (ii) and (iii), we get
      S G U   ....(iv)
      Now from (i) and (iv), we do not get any specific relation between L and S. Hence conclusion I (L > S) is not true. On a similar basis conclusion II (G < L) is also not true
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      A ≤ u ....(i), U = L ....(ii), J > L ...(iii)
      Combining (i), (ii) and (iii), we get
      J > U = L ≥ A ⇒ J > A and J > U.
      Hence, both the conclusions are true.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      C ≤ s ...(i); S < D ...(ii); D > M ...(iii)
      Combining (i) and (ii), we get
      D > S ≥ C....(iv)
      From (iv) we get D > C. Hence, Conclusion I is true. From (iii) and (iv), we do not get any specific relation between S and M. Hence, conclusion II is not true

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO