IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Saturday, 20 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 18

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-2): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions : Six friends viz Manoj, Navin, Paresh, Tarun, Sahil and Raghu are practicing different professions – Lawyer, Doctor, Engineer, CA, Professor and Pilot, but not necessarily in the same order. They belong to different states, viz Delhi, Haryana, U.P, Bihar, Kolkata and Assam. Sahil does not practicing CA and Engineering. Manoj is a Lawyer. Navin is from Assam. Raghu, who is not from Delhi and Haryana, is a Pilot. Tarun is not an Engineer. The person who practicing Engineering is from Kolkata. The person who is from U.P is a Professor. Paresh and Sahil are not Doctors. Tarun and Paresh are not from Haryana

    Who is professor ?

    A.   Sahil
    B.   Navin
    C.   Paresh
    D.   None of these
    2 . Who is Engineer ?

    A.   Tarun
    B.   Raghu
    C.   Paresh
    D.   None of these
    3 . Directions (Q. 3-7) : Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions :
    A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement .
    Input:encouragement 5 3 used 2 4 arrangement 1 the infrastructure 6 nation.
    Step - I :arrangement 4 encouragement 5 3 used 2 1 the infrastructure 6 nation.
    Step - II:arrangement 4 encouragement 6 5 3 used 2 1 the infrastructure nation.
    Step - III:arrangement 4 encouragement 6 infrastructure 5 3 used 2 1 the nation.
    Step - IV: arrangement 4 encouragement 6 infrastructure 5 nation 3 used 2 1 the.
    Step - V :arrangement 4 encouragement 6 infrastructure 5 nation 3 the 1 used 2.
    Step V is the last step. As per the rules followed in above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
    Input:6 excellent 2 5 alternate 1 3 universities 4 system table biotechnology.

    Which of the following will be the last step of the rearrangement ?

    A.   Step IV
    B.   Step V
    C.   Step VI
    D.   Step VII
    4 . what of the following is second to the right of the one that is 7th from the right end in Step VII?

    A.   system
    B.   6
    C.   2
    D.   none of these
    5 . What will be the position of '1' in step V ?

    A.   Fifth from right
    B.   Fifth from left
    C.   Fourth from left
    D.   None of these
    6 . Which of the following element will be fourth from the right in step VI ?

    A.   system
    B.   2
    C.   1
    D.   None of these
    7 . Which step will have the following output ?

    A.   Step I
    B.   Step II
    C.   Step IV
    D.   Step III
    8 . Directions (Q. 8-10): In each of the questions below, three statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given two conclusions logically follows from the given statements. Give answer

    Statements : All colleges are universities. No university is a school. All schools are hostels.
    Conclusion: I. All colleges being hostel is a possibility. II.All hostels being universities is a possibility.

    A.   If only conclusion I follows
    B.   If conclusion II follows.
    C.   If either conclusion I or II follows
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor II follows
    9 . Statements : All pens are pencils. No pencil is a paper. Some papers are note books.
    Conclusion:- I.Some papers are pens. II.Some pencils are pens

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If conclusion II follows.
    C.   If either conclusion I or II follows
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor II follows
    10 . Statements: All bikes are vehicles. No vehicle is a motor. All motor are machines.
    Conclusion:- I.No machine is a bike. II.All vehicles being machines is a possibility.

    A.   If only conclusion I follows
    B.   If conclusion II follows
    C.   If either conclusion I or II follows.
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges one word and one numbers in each step. The word that comes first in alphabetical order is placed first and is followed by the number equal to the total number of vowels in the word.
      Input : 6 excellent 2 5 alternate 1 3 universities 4 system table biotechnology.
      Step I :alternate 4 6 excellent 2 5 1 3 universities system table biotechnology.
      Step II:alternate 4 biotechnology 5 6 excellent 2 1 3 universities system table.
      Step III: alternate 4 biotechnology 5 excellent 3 6 2 1 universities system table.
      Step IV: alternate 4 biotechnology 5 excellent 3 system 1 6 2 universities table.
      Step V: alternate 4 biotechnology 5 excellent 3 system 1 table 2 6 universities.
      Step VI: alternate 4 biotechnology 5 excellent 3 system 1 table 2 universities 6.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      No university is a school (E) + All schools are hostels (A) → Some hostels are not universities. Hence, possibility of II does not exist.
      Again, All colleges are universities + No university is a school $A + E→ E →No college is a school + All schools are hostels → E + A → O*→ Some hostels are not colleges. Hence, possibility of I exists.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      All pens are pencils (A) + No pencil is a paper (E) →  A + E = E →No pen is a paper $Conversion\over$ →No paper is a pen. Therefore conclusion I does not follow.
      Again, all pens are pencils $Conversion\over$ → Some pencils are pens. Therefore, II follows
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      All bikes are vehicles (A) + No vehicle is a motor (E) $A + E = E→\over$ No bike is a motor + All motors are machines E + A = O* →Some machines are not bikes. Hence, I does not follow.
      Again, No vehicle is a motor (E) + All motors are machines (A) $E + A = O*→\over$ Some machines are not vehicles. This, leaves us with the possibility of II.

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO