IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Tuesday, 16 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 10

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q.1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
    A + B means ‘A is mother of B’.
    A – B means ‘A is father of B’.
    A × B means ‘A is husband of B’.
    A B means ‘A is daughter of B’.

    If P × S ¸ T – V, then how is V related to P?

    A.   Brother
    B.   Brother-in-law
    C.   Sister
    D.   Can’t be determined
    2 . Which symbols should come in place of question mark (?) respectively in order to make the relation ‘R is daughter-in-law of T’ and ‘W is grand mother of Z’?
    T ?W + C × R ?Z

    A.   x,x
    B.   x,+
    C.   x,-
    D.   None of these
    3 . Directions (Q. 2-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Seven conferences on Marketing, Finance, HR, Real Estate, Hospitality, Management, and Banking were scheduled to be held in Mumbai, Pune, Delhi, Hyderabad, Indore, Bhopal and Chennai, on one day in a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday.
    Conference on Hospitality was held in Hyderabad on Friday. Only one conference was held between conference on hospitality and Finance. Conference on Management was held immediately after HR but immediately before Banking. Conference on Management was not held in indore. The conference held on Monday was held in Delhi. Only one conference was held between conferences on Banking and the conference held in Mumbai. The conference on HR was not held in Mumbai. Conference in Pune was held immediately before conference in Indore. Conference on Real Estate was not held on Monday. Conference in Chennai was not held after conference in Mumbai.

    If Delhi is related to Pune and Banking is related to Real Estate in a certain way, then to which of the following would Indore be related to, following the same pattern?

    A.   Bhopal
    B.   Chennai
    C.   Mumbai
    D.   Delhi
    4 . In which of the following cities was conference on Banking held?

    A.   Chennai
    B.   Mumbai
    C.   Delhi
    D.   Indore
    5 . How many conferences were held between conferences on Marketing and Real Estate?

    A.   None
    B.   One
    C.   Two
    D.   Four
    6 . On which of the following days was the conference on HR held?

    A.   Monday
    B.   Tuesday
    C.   Wednesday
    D.   Thursday
    7 . Which of the following conferences was held on Monday?

    A.   Banking
    B.   Management
    C.   HR
    D.   Marketing
    8 . Directions (Q.8-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question and mark the appropriate option as answer.

    Rohini is in which direction of Rohit?
    I.Raina is to the north of Rohit, Rupali is to the east of Raina and Rohini is to the south of Rupali.
    II.Raina is to the west of Rupali.
    III.Rohit is to the east of Raina and Raina is to the west of Rohini.

    A.   Only I
    B.   Only II
    C.   Only III
    D.   None of these
    9 . Among Pooja, Priya, Pushpa, Pinki, Punam and Padma, who is the tallest?
    I. Priya is taller than Pooja and Punam.
    II. Padma is taller than Priya but shorter than Pinki, who is not the tallest.
    III. Pooja is not the shortest.

    A.   Only I and I
    B.   Only II and III
    C.   Only I and III
    D.   All I, II and III
    10 . How is ‘R’ related to ‘Q’?
    I.‘T’ is wife of one of the sons of ‘Y’ and mother of grandson of father of ‘X’.
    II. ‘X’ is father of ‘Q’ but ‘Q’ is not the daughter of wife of ‘X’.
    III.‘R’ is brother of ‘P’, who is granddaughter of father-in-law of mother of ‘R’.

    A.   None
    B.   Any one of them
    C.   Only III
    D.   All the information even together are not sufficient
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The conference on Banking was held in Indore
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Four conferences were held between conferences on Marketing and Real Estate
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The conference on HR was held on Tuesday.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The conference on Marketing was held on Monday.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      From I. Priya > Pooja and Punam
      From II. Pinki > Padma > Priya and Pinki is not the tallest.
      From III. Pooja is not the shortest.
      From I and II.
      Pinki > Padma > Priya > Pooja, Punam. Since Pinki is not the tallest, it must be Pushpa who is the tallest. Thus, only I and II together are sufficient.
      From II and III,
      No definite relationship.
      From I and III. We can’t say who is the tallest as nothing is mentioned about Pushpa, Pinki and Padma
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Statement III has no relation either with statement I or with II. In statement III, Q is not being talked about. Similarly, in statement I and II, R is not being talked about. Hence all the three statements even together are not sufficient

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO