IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Wednesday, 17 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 12

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-4): In each of the questions below are given two statements followed by three conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements : All rats are bells. All bells are cars.
    Conclusions: I. All bells are rats. II. Some cars are neither bells nor rats. III.No car is rat

    A.   Only I follows
    B.   Only II follows
    C.   Only III follows
    D.   None follows
    2 . Statements : All roads are trees. No tree is soap.
    Conclusions : I. No soap is road. II. Some trees are roads.

    A.   Only I follows
    B.   Only II follows
    C.   Only III follow
    D.   All follow
    3 . Statements : Some hotels are bricks.
    All bananas are bricks.
    Conclusions: I. Some bananas are hotels.
    II. Some bricks are hotels.
    III. No banana is hotel

    A.   I and II follow
    B.   II and III follow
    C.   Only II follows
    D.   Only either I or III and II follow
    4 . Statements : Some books are lamps.
    Some lamps are rods.
    Conclusions: I. Some books are rods.
    II. No rod is either book or lamp.
    III. All rods are lamps

    A.   Only either I or II follows
    B.   I and II follow
    C.   II and III follow
    D.   None follows
    5 . Directions (Q. 5-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

    In a certain code ‘colours of the sky’ is written as ‘ki la fa so’, ‘rainbow colours’ is written as ‘ro ki’ and ‘sky high rocket’ is written as ‘la pe jo’ and ‘the rocket world’ is written as ‘pe so ne’.

    Which of the following will/may represent ‘the’?

    A.   Only ‘fa’
    B.   Either ‘fa’or ‘la’
    C.   Only ‘so’
    D.   Only ‘la’
    6 . What does ‘pe’ represent in the code?

    A.   colours
    B.   sky
    C.   high
    D.   rocket
    7 . Which of the following is the code for ‘colours sky high’?

    A.   ro jo lo
    B.   fa lo jo
    C.   la ki so
    D.   ki jo la
    8 . Directions (Q. 7-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follows:

    “Owing to lack of diesel options, once a market leader, Honda, is likely to discontinue its executive sedan Civic as it shifts its focus to compact cars like Brio and Jazz in the Indian market.”
    These questions are based on the information given above and the sentences labelled (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) as given below:
    (A) Compact cars like Brio and Jazz will compete in the Indian car market.
    (B) Most of the Indian customers prefer non-diesel cars.
    (C) The product of Honda’s competitor, Suzuki’s Swift Dzire, has recorded a good sale of its diesel variant as compared to non-diesel ones during the last three quarters.
    (D) Most of the Indian customers prefer diesel cars over non-diesel ones.
    (E) The price of petrol is relatively high as compared to diesel.
    (F) Since Indian customers are obsessed with the mileage of any vehicle, be it 2-wheeler or 4-wheeler, it becomes very difficult for them to take decisions while buying.

    Which of the statements numbered (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F), if true, could strengthen the statement?

    A.   Only A
    B.   Both A and F
    C.   Only E
    D.   C, D and E
    9 . Which of the statements numbered (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) can be concluded from the statement?

    A.   Only A
    B.   Only E
    C.   Only D
    D.   Only C
    10 . Which of the statements numbered (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) has been assumed in the facts/information given in the statement? (An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted.)

    A.   Only A
    B.   Only E
    C.   Only B
    D.   Both D and E
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      rocket
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Any statement that goes in favour of diesel will strengthen the statement
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      It can be clearly concluded that people prefer diesel cars over non-diesel ones..
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Since Honda is shifting its focus towards these compact cars, the basic assumption is that ‘Brio’ and ‘Jazz’ will complete in the Indian car market.

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO