Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 24

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Direction (Q. 1-2): In each question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer :

    Statements : No wood is a bat. Some bats are furniture. All furniture are carpets.
    Conclusion:- I.All carpets being furniture is a possibility. II.All bats being furniture is a possibility.

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If only conclusion II follows
    C.   If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
    D.   If both conclusion I and II follow.
    2 . Statements :- Some smooth are plains. All plains are mountains. Some mountains are not cities.
    Conclusion:- I. All plains are smooth.II.Some cities are not mountain is a possibility.

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If only conclusion II follows.
    C.   If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
    3 . Directions (Q. 3-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

    A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and various steps of rearrangement.
    Input :Demand 23 earning jungle 7 output 59 access 4 summer 64 16 power 31 interest 49.
    Step - I :access 7 demand 23 earning jungle output 59 4 summer 64 16 power 31 interest 49.
    Step -II:access 7 demand 4 23 earning jungle output 59 summer 64 16 power 31 interest 49.
    Step -III:access 7 demand 4 earning 23 jungle output 59 summer 64 16 power 31 interest 49.
    Step-IV: access 7 demand 4 earning 23 jungle 16 output 59 summer 64 power 31 interest 49.
    Step-V:access 7 demand 4 earning 23 jungle 16 interest 31 output 59 summer 64 power 49.
    Step-VI: access 7 demand 4 earning 23 jungle 16 interest 31 power 49 output 59 summer 64.
    Step VI is the last step of rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step, for the given input.
    Input:ink 17 silent 25 outer June queen 3 81 element 19 time 36 utmost 37 100.

    Which of the following will be the last step of rearrangement ?

    A.   Step IV
    B.   Step V
    C.   Step VI
    D.   None of these
    4 . Which word / number would be at the seventh position from the left in step IV ?

    A.   queen
    B.   36
    C.   17
    D.   None of these
    5 . Which step would be the following output ?
    element 3 June 25 ink 17 silent outer queen 81 19 time 36 utmost 37 100

    A.   Step I
    B.   Step II
    C.   Step III
    D.   Step IV
    6 . Which of the following element is third to the right of 'silent' in step V ?

    A.   ) 81
    B.   utmost
    C.   37
    D.   None of these
    7 . What is the position of 'time' from the right end in the final step ?

    A.   fourth
    B.   second
    C.   third
    D.   fifth
    8 . Directions (Q. 18-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions :

    Seven persons H, I, J, K, L, M and N are playing seven different sports – Cricket, Badminton, Chess,Table Tennis, Billiards, Hockey and Lawn Tennis, from Monday to Friday. Each person plays a different sport and not more than two sports are played on any one of the days. Table Tennis is played by I on Tuesday. K plays on Friday but neither badminton nor Chess. M plays Cricket but neither on Thursday nor on Friday. H plays Lawn Tennis on the day on which Cricket is played. J plays Billiards on Monday. Badminton and Table Tennis are played on the Tuesday. N plays on Thursday.

    Lawn Tennis is played on which day ?

    A.   Monday
    B.   Tuesday
    C.   Wednesday
    D.   Friday
    9 . Which of the following sports is played by N ?

    A.   Cricket
    B.   Hockey
    C.   Badminton
    D.   Chess
    10 . Badminton is played on which day ?

    A.   Thursday
    B.   Wednesday
    C.   Tuesday
    D.   Monday
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The possibility stated in conclusion I is inherent in the third statement and the conclusion II is inherent in the second statement. So both the conclusion I and II will follow
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Some smooth are plains is a particular positive statement. So, conclusion I does not follow. Some Mountains are not Cities → $from conclusion\over$ Some Cities are not Mountain is a possibility. Hence, conclusion II follows.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges the words and the numbers in each step. In first step it rearrange word starting with vowel in alphabetical order followed by a prime number in ascending order. In 2nd step rearranges word starting with a consonant in alphabetical order followed by the square root of a number in ascending order and so on.
      Input : Ink 17 silent 25 outer June queen 3 81 element 19 time 36 utmost 37 100.
      Step I :Element 3 ink 17 silent 25 outer June queen 81 19 time 36 utmost 37 100.
      Step II:Element 3 June 25 ink 17 silent outer queen 81 19 time 36 utmost 37 100.
      Step III: Element 3 June 25 ink 17 queen 36 silent outer 81 19 time utmost 37 100.
      Step IV: Element 3 June 25 ink 17 queen 36 outer 19 silent 81 time utmost 37 100.
      Step V: Element 3 June 25 ink 17 queen 36 outer 19 silent 81 utmost 37 time 100.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment