IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 22


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions :

    For global as well as Indian companies, the mantra for a diverse workforce is rapidly evolving. Companies no longer view diversity and inclusion efforts as separate from their other business practices. More and more senior executives realising that a diverse set of experiences and perspectives, fuels innovation within an organisation.
    A) A diverse and inclusion workforce is necessary to drive innovation.
    B) Diversity at the workplace brings scores of business benefits.
    C) Diversity is a key for any business.
    D) Diversity promotes innovation and collaboration within the organisation.
    E) Diversity workforce will have a distinct competitive advantage over those that don't.

    Which of the following among (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) can be a probable effect of diverse workforce ?

    A.   Only C
    B.   Both C and D
    C.   Both D and E
    D.   Only E
    2 . Direction (Q.2 ):Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions :

    Students seeking admission in Delhi University this year may have to restrict their applications to 10 colleges and six courses. These are some of the proposals the university is likely to implement in a bid to limit the chaos that prevailed during admission in previous years.

    Which of the following is the reason for the given information ?

    A.   To improve admission process.
    B.   It would not allow colleges to enrol students beyond sanctioned strength
    C.   To avoid chaos seen in the past two years.
    D.   Delhi University is likely to limit applicants to 10 colleges
    3 . Direction (Q. 3-4 ):Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions :

    In current economic crisis there has been the longest period of slump in India's automobile market, with sales declining for a second straight year, this has taken its toll with production cuts leading to the loss of 200,000 jobs, according to the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers. The Indian auto industry employs 19 million direct and indirect workers. Due to declining sales for the past two years, companies are enforcing regular production cuts and industry executives said that job losses in the sector are quite common.
    A) A consistent fall in demand and sales for the past two years is likely to create a huge employment gap.
    B) The auto industry continues to struggle in a sluggish economy.
    C) The industry is not expecting an immediate turnaround, even with a cut in excise duty.
    D) Many auto companies have gone for downsizing.

    Which of the following among (A), (B), (C), and (D) can be a probable effect of the given information ?

    A.   Only C
    B.   Both A and D
    C.   Only A
    D.   Both B and D
    4 . Which of the following among (A), (B), (C), and (D) can be an inference of the given information ?

    A.   Only A, B and D
    B.   Both C and D
    C.   Only D
    D.   None of these
    5 . Direction (Q. 5-7 ) :Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions :

    Grim statistics present the deadly reality of the spread of cancer in India: one million new cases of different cancers are diagnosed every year in the country; an estimated 600,000 to 700,000 people were killed in 2012. The fact that tobacco was singularly responsible for nearly 40 per cent of all cancers is also painfully underlined again. Tobacco companies continue to have a stranglehold over nearly 275 million tobacco–users in India –35 per cent of the adult population and about 14 per cent of children in the age range 13 to 15. the availability of doctors and facilities is skewed – the urban areas are better served than rural areas. There is a need to take remedial step.
    A) Proper distribution of cancer facilities and doctors
    . B) The miserable failure of the government to control spreading of cancer.
    C) Changed lifestyle is one of the reasons for the increase in cancer incidence.
    D) The prevention, early detection are more effective treatment.
    E) The government should implement tough and effective measures to counter the tobacco companies.

    Which of the following among (A), (B), (C) , (D) and (E) can be an effective step to reduce cancer ?

    A.   Both A and B
    B.   Both B and D
    C.   Only D
    D.   Both A and D
    6 . Which of the following among (A), (B), (C), (D)and (E) can be an immediate course of action for government to prevent children from tobacco ?

    A.   Only B
    B.   Both C and D
    C.   Only E
    D.   None of these
    7 . Which of the following among (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) can be an assumption of the given information ?

    A.   Only B
    B.   Both C and E
    C.   Only E
    D.   None of these
    8 . Directions (Q. 8-10) :Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follows :

    Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around a circular table but not facing towards the centre. They all are watching movies in six different languages viz English, Hindi, Tamil, Punjabi, Bengali and Marathi, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is watching movies in different channels viz HBO, Star Plus, Doordarshan, Zee TV, Sony and ETV. But not necessarily in the same order.
    A) The people who are watching movies in Bengali, Marathi and English does not watch them on Star plus or Doordarshan.
    B) D is not watching movie on HBO and is not on the immediate right of the person, who is watching in Hindi.
    C) The people watching movies on Star plus and ETV are neither watching in Bengali nor in Marathi.
    D) The only person, sitting between E and A, is watching movie in Tamil. The person, who is on the right side of person watching on HBO does not watch movie in Punjabi.
    E) F is watching movie in Hindi on Star plus. He is sitting opposite to the person, who is watching movie in Tamil.
    F) The one who is watching movie in Bengali is sitting opposite to the person watching movie on Sony. While the person watching movie on Star plus in on the right side of the person watching movie in English.
    G) The one who watch movie in Punjabi is on the immediate left of the person watching movie on HBO. But on the immediate right of the person, who watch movie in Marathi.
    H) C is not watching movie in Marathi. While E is not watching movie in Bengali.

    Who among the following is watching movie on HBO ?

    A.   D
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   A
    9 . The only person, who is sitting between A and F is watching movie on which channel ?

    A.   Zee TV
    B.   Sony
    C.   Doordarshan
    D.   ETV
    10 . Who among the following is watching movie in English ?

    A.   B
    B.   F
    C.   C
    D.   none of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Diversify workforce bring innovation, co–operation and distinctive advantage to the organisation
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The only reason is to avoid the chaos happened during the last years admission process.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Due to fall in demand the sales, biggest job losses likely to have occurred huge employment gap and most of the auto manufacturer reduce its expenditure in orders to become financially stable.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Due to bad or slow moving economy auto mobile sector is going to suffer for the longest period.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Prevention and early detection and proper distribution of cancer facilities and doctors around the country is an effective step to reduce cancer from spreading.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Statement E is the only option where government is taking some effective measure to counter the tobacco companies. Therefore it is the valid course of action for government.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      It is implicit that the government is totally failed to control the cancer from spreading.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       

      Also read


      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus