IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Monday, 15 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 8

     
     
     
    1 . Directions : Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.

    A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven students in a class. They are sitting on three benches I, II and III in such way that there is at least two of them on each bench and there is at least one girl on each bench. C, a girl student, does not sit with A, E and D. F, a boy student, sits with only B. A sits with his best friend on bench I. G sits on bench III. E is brother of C.

    On which bench do three students sit?

    A.   II
    B.   III
    C.   I
    D.   I or II
    2 . Directions (2-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
    Cotton acreage in India during the current year has fallen by 15% as cotton growers have moved on to cultivation of other cash crops. This is the result of the cotton glut in world markets in post-September 2008 and the consequent slowdown in the world economy. But this scenario brought with it benefits to one segment of the industry yarn manufacturers as they got higher prices for their produce. Some yarn manufacturers too had stuck up on low-priced cotton last year. The combined effect of all this is evident in the rise in net profits and net margins of yarn manufacturers.

    Which of the following is an inference which can be made from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

    A.   The cotton industry grew tremendously post-September 2008
    B.   The yarn manufacturers have marginally suffered during post September 2008 period
    C.   India was the largest cotton producer earlier.
    D.   None of these
    3 . Which of the following conclusions can be drawn from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

    A.   Now cotton average will never face a crisis like the crisis of September 2008
    B.   There has been a huge drop in the supply of cotton during the current year
    C.   USA is the largest producer and consumer of cotton
    D.   Cotton growers are no more interested in production of cotton
    4 . What we can say about the following statement? “There has been shortage of cotton in the world market last year.”

    A.   Definitely true
    B.   Definitely false
    C.   Probably true
    D.   Nothing can be said
    5 . Which of the following will strengthen the following statement? “The farmers will again grow cotton next year due to increased price of cotton yarn.”

    A.   Govt plans to increase subsidy on cash crops including cotton.
    B.   There is a high alert in entire Europe due to terrorist threats
    C.   Alternative cash crops are evergreen and unaffected by an economic slowdown
    D.   Govt is planning to import more cotton from abroad
    6 . Which of the following may be a suitable title for the above passage?

    A.   Terrorism–A big threat to economy
    B.   The rise and fall in cotton industry
    C.   India post-September 2008
    D.   The slowdown in US economy
    7 . Which of the following inferences can be drawn from the statements in the above passage?

    A.   Indian economy has been unaffected by any global slowdown.
    B.   India was affected most in the world due to global economy slowdown
    C.   The world economy witnessed an upward trend during pre-September 2008
    D.   None of these
    8 . Directions (Q.8-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions

    An apartment has seven floors numbered one to seven, in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the floor above it, number two and so on and the topmost floor is numbered seven. One out of seven people viz.P, Q, R , S, T, U and V lives on floor. P lives on each fourth floor. T lives on the floor immediately below U’s floor. U does not live on the second or the seventh floor.

    R does not live on an odd numbered floor. Q does not live on a floor immediately above or below R’s floor. S does not live on the topmost floor. V does not live on any floor below T’s floor.

    Who lives on the topmost floor

    A.   Q
    B.   R
    C.   T
    D.   V
    9 . Who lives immediately above S’s floor?

    A.   P
    B.   Q
    C.   R
    D.   U
    10 . Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    A.   U
    B.   S
    C.   Q
    D.   R
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Yes, as a result of cotton glut pos-September 2008. This inference can be made
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From the very first sentence of the passage, this conclusion can be drawn.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Nothing is said about the market condition of last year
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Obviously increased subsidy will encourage them to grow more.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Though nothing is mentioned about pre-September 2008 scenario, from the tenor of the passage it may be possible.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO