Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 20

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-2): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the questions. Read both the statements and give answer :

    A is in which direction with respect to B ?
    I) D is to the east of T, which is to the south of B. A is to the north of D.
    II) C is to the north of A and to the east of B

    A.   If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    C.   If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   If the data in statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    2 . A, B, C, D and E are sitting around a circular table facing the centre of the table, who is sitting immediate left of D ?
    I) Only B is sitting between C and E. D is sitting between C and A.
    II) Neither E nor C can sit on the left of D.

    A.   If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C.   If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question
    3 . Directions (Q. 3-7) : Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions :

    In a certain code language 'Flower gives good fragrance' is written as ' nu ru la ku', ' this bouquet contains eleven flowers' is written as ' tic la su ra da', ' everybody like fragrance of bouquet' is written as 'yi ku ra ro va', and 'everybody gives eleven roses' is written as ' nu da pa ro'.

    What is the code for 'roses' ?

    A.   ro
    B.   da
    C.   nu
    D.   pa
    4 . Which of the following may be the code for 'good fragrance from rose flowers' ?

    A.   ru ju pa nu la
    B.   ru ku ju pa la
    C.   ro da ku la ju
    D.   None of these
    5 . What is the code for 'likes' ?

    A.  
    B.  
    C.  
    D.  
    6 . What does 'ku' stands for ?

    A.   fragrance
    B.   everybody
    C.   good
    D.   None of these
    7 . Which of the following is the code for 'everybody likes flower of roses' ?

    A.   ro yi pa va la
    B.   yi ku ra nu la
    C.   la ku yi da pa
    D.   None of these
    8 . In which of the following expression 'X ≤D' would hold definitely true ?

    A.   D ≥ B = M ≤P ≤X = O
    B.   O ≥ D > M = J ≥A < K
    C.   O > D ≥ M = I ≥X < K
    D.   None of these
    9 . Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right)
    in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes to expression 'C = Z' and ' K ≥I' definitely false ?
    Z _ K _ C _ M _ I

    A.   =, ≥, = ,≥ 
    B.   ≥,≥,=,≥ 
    C.   =, =, <,≤ 
    D.   =, >, ≥, >
    10 . . If the expression P > Z = A ≥Y < K is definitely true, which of the expression would be definitely true ?

    A.   A < K
    B.   P > Y
    C.   P ≥A
    D.   P > K
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Flower gives good fragrance – nu ru la ku ––––– (I)
      this bouquet contains eleven flowers – tic la su ra da (II)
      everybody likes fragrance of bouquet – yi ku ra ro va (III)
      everybody gives eleven roses – nu da pa ro –––– (IV)
      From eq (I), and (II) flower – la
      From eq (I) and (III) fragrance – ku
      From eq (II) and (IV) eleven – da
      From eq (III) and (IV) everybody – ro
      From eq (I), and (IV) gives – nu
      Now, From eq (IV) roses – pa
      From eq (I) , good – ru
      From eq (II) and (III) bouquet – ra
      So, From eq (II) this, contain – su, tic
      From eq (III) likes, of – yi, va
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment