IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Friday, 19 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 16

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-2): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Give answer

    On which day of the week did Surjit visit Mumbai? (Assume that the week starts from Monday.)
    I. Surjit took leave on Wednesday.
    II. Surjit visited Mumbai the day after his mother’s visit to his house.
    III. Surjit’s mother visited Surjit’s house neither on Monday nor on Thursday.

    A.   if only I and III are sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if all I, II and III are required to answer the question.
    C.   if only II and III are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the question cannot be answered even with all I, II and III
    2 . Who among P, Q, R, S, T and U, each having different heights, is the tallest?
    I. Q is taller than P but shorter than T.
    II. Only two of them are shorter than R.
    III. S is taller than only U.

    A.   if only I and III are sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if all I, II and III are required to answer the question
    C.   if only II and III are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the question cannot be answered even with all I, II and III
    3 . Directions (Q. 3-7): Study the following information and answer the questions given : Seven representatives of a company - Samir, Nita, Richa, Shweta, Gifty, Paul and Mohit travelled to three different countries i.e. South Africa, Australia and France. Each of them travelled on different days of the week (no two persons travelled on the same day), starting on Monday and ending on Sunday. Minimum two people travelled to each country and South Africa is the only country to which three people travelled.
    Samir travelled to South Africa on Monday. Paul travelled to Australia but neither on Tuesday nor on Saturday. Mohit travelled on Sunday but not to France. The one who travelled to Australia travelled on Tuesday and the one who travelled to France travelled on Saturday. Gifty travelled on Wednesday. Richa travelled to South Africa but not on Thursday. Nita did not travel to France.

    If everyone’s trip is postponed by one day, who will be travelling on Wednesday?

    A.   Paul
    B.   Richa
    C.   Nita
    D.   None of these
    4 . Who amongst the seven representatives travelled on Saturday?

    A.   Shweta
    B.   Nita
    C.   Richa
    D.   None of these
    5 . Which one of the following combinations is true according to the given information?

    A.   Paul - Thursday - South Africa
    B.   Shweta- Wednesday - France
    C.   Mohit - Monday - South Africa
    D.   None is true
    6 . To which country and on which day did Nita travel?

    A.   Wednesday - South Africa
    B.   Friday - Australia
    C.   Thursday - Australia
    D.   Tuesday - Australia
    7 . Who was the last one to travel?

    A.   Samir
    B.   Richa
    C.   Mohit
    D.   None of these
    8 . Effect:The temple at the religious site wears a deserted look with the number of devotees trickling down.
    Which of the following can be a possible cause of the above effect?

    A.   A structural engineer had visited the temple a month back and had declared the structure unsafe
    B.   The temple is facing a drastic depletion of its funds which had accumulated over the years due to offerings made by devotees.
    C.   The local corporation decided to donate a huge amount of money to the temple for is renovation.
    D.   The village housing the religious site has qualified priests to perform religious ceremonies
    9 . Statement:The Income Tax authorities carried out raids at three different business houses in the city last week.
    Which of the following can be a possible effect of the above statement?

    A.   The three business houses are regular defaulters in payment of their income tax
    B.   The Income Tax department had received a tip-off about the illegal activities going on in the three business houses
    C.   The Government decided to look into the matter and has appointed an inquiry committee
    D.   Other business houses took immediate action to clear off all their income tax dues in order to avoid raid at their establishments
    10 . Effect:As a step to regulate private hospitals, the state health department is framing rules to ensure all such hospitals are registered with it.
    Which of the following can be a possible cause of the above statements?

    A.   The department realized that private hospitals charge much less for treatment as compared to government hospitals
    B.   Government-run hospitals do not maintain the same standards as private hospitals
    C.   The department realized that several hospitals were rejecting cases stating lack of infrastructure.
    D.   Apart from the number of doctors, nurses and beds, the kind of procedure a hospital can carry out based on its infrastructure will also be registered and detailed
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Even by combining all the statements we can’t find the day of the week on which Surjit’s mother visited Surjit’s house
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From I. T > Q > P
      From II. _>_>_> R >_>_
      From III. _>_>_>_>_ S > U
      Now, combining all the statements, we have T > Q > P > R > S > U
      Thus, T is the tallest.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Shweta travelled on Saturday.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      None of the combinations is true.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Nita travelled on Tuesday to Australia
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Mohit travelled on Sunday
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO