Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 23

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-2) :Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follows :

    Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around a circular table but not facing towards the centre. They all are watching movies in six different languages viz English, Hindi, Tamil, Punjabi, Bengali and Marathi, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is watching movies in different channels viz HBO, Star Plus, Doordarshan, Zee TV, Sony and ETV. But not necessarily in the same order.
    A) The people who are watching movies in Bengali, Marathi and English does not watch them on Star plus or Doordarshan.
    B) D is not watching movie on HBO and is not on the immediate right of the person, who is watching in Hindi.
    C) The people watching movies on Star plus and ETV are neither watching in Bengali nor in Marathi.
    D) The only person, sitting between E and A, is watching movie in Tamil. The person, who is on the right side of person watching on HBO does not watch movie in Punjabi.
    E) F is watching movie in Hindi on Star plus. He is sitting opposite to the person, who is watching movie in Tamil.
    F) The one who is watching movie in Bengali is sitting opposite to the person watching movie on Sony. While the person watching movie on Star plus in on the right side of the person watching movie in English.
    G) The one who watch movie in Punjabi is on the immediate left of the person watching movie on HBO. But on the immediate right of the person, who watch movie in Marathi.
    H) C is not watching movie in Marathi. While E is not watching movie in Bengali.

    Which of the following is correctly matched ?

    A.   D – ETV – English
    B.   B – Zee TV – Marathi
    C.   A – Zee TV – Marathi
    D.   E – Doordarshan – English
    2 . The person who is watching movie in Punjabi is watching it on which of the following channel ?

    A.   HBO
    B.   Doordarshan
    C.   Zee TV
    D.   ETV
    3 . Direction (Q. 3-7) : Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions :

    In a certain code language 'follow all the given instruction' is written as 'tic jo la no mo' , ' all data is necessary' is written as ' pic nic dic tic', ' given instruction are necessary ' is written as ' jo chi la dic ', and ' data is given here' is written as ' no nic pic ti '.

    What is the code of 'data' ?

    A.   nic
    B.   pic
    C.   dic
    D.   Can t be determined
    4 . What does 'dic' stand for ?

    A.   is
    B.   data
    C.   necessary
    D.   are
    5 . What is the code for follow the given instruction are ?

    A.   tic jo no mo la
    B.   no jo mo dic la
    C.   no jo mo la chi
    D.   chi la mo no dic
    6 . dic tic no could be a code for which of the following ?

    A.   All necessary given
    B.   All given instruction
    C.   follow given necessary
    D.   None of these
    7 . Which of the following may represent all data is important ?

    A.   nic pic tic al
    B.   nic dic no al
    C.   nic pic dic tic
    D.   None of these
    8 . Direction (Q. 8-10): In each question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with common ly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer :

    Statements : All teas are coffees. All coffees are beverages. All beverages are liquid.
    Conclusion: I. All coffees being tea is a possibility. II.All tea if they are coffee will be beverage.

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If only conclusion II follows
    C.   If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
    D.   If both conclusion I and II follow
    9 . Statements : Some apples are custards. No custard is a juice. No pudding is an apple.
    Conclusion:- I.All apples can never be a juice. II.Some puddings are custards.

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If only conclusion II follows.
    C.   If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
    10 . Statements : No wood is a bat. Some bats are furniture. All furniture are carpets.
    Conclusion:- I.I.No wood is furniture. II.No carpet is a bat.

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If only conclusion II follows.
    C.   If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Follow all the given instruction – tic jo la no mo ––– (I)
      All data is necessary – pic nic dic tic –– –(II)
      The instruction are necessary – jo chi la dic ––––– (III)
      Data is given here – no nic pic ti –––– (IV)
      From eq (I) and (III) the / instruction – jo / la – (V)
      From eq (I) and (II) all – tic –––––(VI)
      From eq (II) and (III) necessary – dic ––––– (VII)
      From eq (II) and (IV) data / is – nic / pic ––––– (VIII)
      From eq (I) and (IV) given – no ––––– (IX)
      From eq (IV), (VIII) and (IX) here – ti ––––– (X)
      From eq (III), (V) and (VII) are – chi –––––– (XI)
      From eq (I), (V), (VI) and (IX) follow – mo ––––– (XII)
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      All teas are coffees → $conversion\over$ All coffees are teas + All coffees are beverages (A) → A i.e., All teas are beverages. So, both the conclusions I and II will follow.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Some apples are custards (I) + No custard is a juice (E) →I + E = O →Some apples are not juice. Hence, conclusion I follows.
      Again, No pudding is an apple (E) + Some apples are custards (I) →E + I = O* → Some custards are not pudding. Hence, conclusion II does not follows.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      No Wood is a bat (E) + Some bats are Furniture (I) = O* →Some Furniture are not wood. Hence, I does not follow. Some bats are Furniture (I) + All furniture are Carpets (A) →I →Some bats are Carpet. Hence, II does not follow.

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment