Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 21

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . In which of the following expression the expression ' G > K ≤ J' would definitely false ?

    A.   M > G ≤P < K = S ≤ J
    B.   V < J ≥I ≥K = R > G
    C.   N > J = I ≥ K > A = G
    D.   Q = G ≤I < K = R < J
    2 . Which of the following symbol should replace the question mark (?) in the given expression in order to make ' E ≤T' definitely true ?
    L = E ? A ≤W ? T

    A.   ≤ , >
    B.   ≤ , <
    C.   >,≥
    D.   =,≤
    3 . Directions (Q. 3-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions :

    Five players Sachin, Rohit, Shikhar, Virat and Gautam are playing for different IPL teams – KKR, M.I , D.D, CSK and RCB, but not necessarily in the same order. The owner's of these teams are Rajat, Ashish, Jagan, Mohan and Neetu. Rajat is the owner of KKR but Sachin and Gautam are not playing for KKR. Virat is playing for the team owned by Neetu. Shikar playing for D.D. Gautam is playing for RCB, which is not owned by Ashish. CSK is owned by Mohan.

    Who is the owner of Mumbai Indians team ?

    A.   Mohan
    B.   Neetu
    C.   Ashish
    D.   None of these
    4 . Who is playing for the team owned by Jagan ?

    A.   Sachin
    B.   Rohit
    C.   Virat
    D.   Gautam
    5 . Which of the following is the correct combination of player, team and owner ?

    A.   Sachin– M. I – CSK
    B.   Shikar – D.D – Mohan
    C.   RCB – Jagan– Gautam
    D.   KKR – Virat – Rajat
    6 . Directions (Q. 6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the question that fo llows :

    A report says that the games that are free to download, fun to play and fiendishly addictive like candy crush saga, angry bird and clash of clans want to get you hooked, then get your money. Whether you are paying to obtain extra lives, buy 'gems' or to carry on playing without delay. These games provides huge sum of money for the developers whose aim is to keep the games playing for long.
    A) These freemium games are money spinners for successful developers.
    B) People purchase simply because they wanted to play games.
    C) Addictive people end up paying for these services and games.
    D) To bring the thought process and skills of selling and marketing of developers.
    E) Leading apps store should create atmosphere of fear and fair trading of developers.

    Which of the following among (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) can be inferred from the given information ?

    A.   Only A
    B.   Both C and E
    C.   Both B and D
    D.   Only C
    7 . Which of the following among (A), (B), (C) and (E) can be a possible effect of the given information ?

    A.   Only B
    B.   Only A, B and D
    C.   Both B and D
    D.   Only C
    8 . Which of the following among (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) can be an assumption of the given information ?

    A.   Only C
    B.   Only A, B and C
    C.   Both D and E
    D.   Only D
    9 . Which of the following among (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) can be a strong argument in the favour of developers ?

    A.   Only C
    B.   Both A and D
    C.   Only E
    D.   Only B
    10 . Directions (Q. 10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions :

    For global as well as Indian companies, the mantra for a diverse workforce is rapidly evolving. Companies no longer view diversity and inclusion efforts as separate from their other business practices. More and more senior executives realising that a diverse set of experiences and perspectives, fuels innovation within an organisation.
    A) A diverse and inclusion workforce is necessary to drive innovation.
    B) Diversity at the workplace brings scores of business benefits.
    C) Diversity is a key for any business.
    D) Diversity promotes innovation and collaboration within the organisation.
    E) Diversity workforce will have a distinct competitive advantage over those that don't.

    Which of the following among (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) can be an assumption of the given information ?

    A.   Only A
    B.   Both B and C
    C.   Only B
    D.   Both D and E
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The freemium games provides huge sum of money for the successful developers. So, statement A is clearly inferred from the given information.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Addictive gamers get hooked on to these apps and games and end up paying for these services
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      It is implicit from the given information that reporter wants to bring the skills of selling and marketing of developers in to light
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Gamers and consumers were making these purchases simply because they wanted to play games. So, option 4 is the strong argument in favour of developers
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :

      It is clearly implicit that the diversify workforce bring benefits to business of the organisation.

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment