IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 19


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-2): In each of the questions below, three statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given two conclusions logically follows from the given statements. Give answer

    Statements :- No red is book. Some books are novels. All novels are writers
    Conclusion:- I. All writers are Red. II.Some books are not writer

    A.   If only conclusion I follows
    B.   If conclusion II follows
    C.   If either conclusion I or II follows
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    2 . Statements :- No red is book. Some books are novels. All novels are writers.
    Conclusion:- I.All red being writers is a possibility. II.No red is a novel

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If conclusion II follows
    C.   If either conclusion I or II follows
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor II follows
    3 . Directions (Q. 3-7) : Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions :
    Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre of the table but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them has a different profession, viz Teacher, Singer, Doctor, Accountant, Lawyer, Banker, Businessman and Actor. A sits third to the right of the Actor. Only two people sit between the Actor and H. Doctor and Businessman are immediate neighbours. Neither A nor H is either Businessman or a Doctor. The Businessman is not an immediate neighbour of the Actor. The teacher sits second to the left of E. E is not an immediate neighbour of H. The Teacher is an immediate neighbour of both the Accountant and Lawyer. The Lawyer sits third to the right of B. B is not Businessman. C sits on the immediate right of the singer. A is not a Singer. F is not an immediate neighbour of A. G is not an immediate neighbour of the Teacher.

    Who among the following sits third to the left of E ?

    A.   Teacher
    B.   Lawyer
    C.   Singer
    D.   None of these
    4 . Who among the following is a Banker ?

    A.   A
    B.   C
    C.   G
    D.   H
    5 . What is the profession of B ?

    A.   Teacher
    B.   Banker
    C.   Doctor
    D.   None of these
    6 . Who among the following is an Accountant ?

    A.   C
    B.   F
    C.   G
    D.   A
    7 . Which of the following pair is true ?

    A.   F – Lawyer
    B.   A – Businessman
    C.   B – Doctor
    D.   None of these
    8 . Directions (Q. 8-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the questions. Read both the statements and give answer

    Among P, Q, R, S and T each is of a different weight, who is the lightest ?
    I) R is lighter than only Q and T.
    II) P is lighter than R and heavier than S

    A.   If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C.   If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
    D.   If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question
    9 . How is Rekha related to Nidhi ?
    I) Rekha's father is brother of Nidhi's mother.
    II) Nidhi's is daughter of Sachin and she is grandfather's only grand–daughter

    A.   If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    C.   If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   If the data in statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
    10 . Who among M, N, O, P, and R got the least marks ?
    I) P got more marks than N and O and R got more marks than M and P.
    II) M got less marks than R and O but more than N and P. O didn't get the highest marks and N did not get the least marks.

    A.   If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C.   If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   If the data in statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Some books are novels (I) + All novels are writers (A) → I + A = I →  Some books are writers. Hence, No conclusion follows.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      No red is books (E) + Some books are writers (I)→E+I=O* → Some writers are not red. This leaves us with the possibility of I. While, No red is book + Some books are novels →E + I →O* →So, II does not follow
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From – I : R is lighter than only Q and T. Thus I alone is not sufficient to answer
      From – II : P is lighter than R and heavier than S. But nothing is given about Q and T. So II alone is not sufficient.
      From I and II : Q and T ←R ←P ←S
      So, S is the lightest. Thus, I and II both are necessary to answer
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From – I : P ←N & O and R ←M & P
      So, I alone is not sufficient.
      Form – II : R & O ←M ←N & P , also O didn’t got highest marks and N didn’t got the least marks. Then,
      R ←O ←M ←N ←P So, P got the least marks, thus, II alone is sufficient to answer.

      Also read


      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus