Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 14

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-2): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

    A, B, C, X, Y and Z are seated in a straight line facing North. C is third to the right of Z and B sits second to the right of C. X sits to the immediate right of A.

    Which of the following represents the pairs of persons sitting exactly in the middle of the line? .

    A.   XB
    B.   ZB
    C.   BX
    D.   XC
    2 . What is X’s position with respect to Z?

    A.   Immediate right to Z
    B.   Second to the left
    C.   Third to the right
    D.   Second to the right
    3 . Directions (Q. 3-7): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below:

    P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven friends who left for seven different destinations—Delhi, Chennai, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Kolkata, Chandigarh and Jaipur—each one on a different day of the week. R left for Jaipur on Monday.On the last day of the week the person left for Bangalore. T left the next day of P, who left for Chandigarh and on the previous day of W. S left for Kolkata on Friday. Q did not leave for either Hyderabad or Bangalore and W left for Delhi.

    On which day of the week did Q leave?

    A.   Sunday
    B.   Saturday
    C.   Wednesday
    D.   None of these
    4 . Who left for Bangalore?

    A.   T
    B.   P
    C.   V
    D.   none of these
    5 . On which day of the week did T leave?

    A.   Tuesday
    B.   Thursday
    C.   Sunday
    D.   Wednesday
    6 . Which of the following combinations of person-place is not correct?

    A.   R—Jaipur
    B.   P—Chandigarh
    C.   T—Hyderabad
    D.   All are correct
    7 . Who left on Tuesday?

    A.   P
    B.   W
    C.   Q
    D.   none of these
    8 . Directions (Q. 8-10): In each of the questions below, two statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

    Statements : All scooters are vehicles.
    No vehicle is a four-wheeler.
    Conclusions : I.All scooters being four-wheelers is a possibility.
    II.Some four-wheelers may be scooters.

    A.   if only conclusion I follows.
    B.   if only conclusion II follows.
    C.   if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
    D.   if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
    9 . Statements : Some pencils are black.
    Some pens are pencils.
    Conclusions : I.Some pencils are pens.
    II.No pen is black.

    A.   if only conclusion I follows
    B.   if only conclusion II follows
    C.   if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
    D.   if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
    10 . Statements : No doctor is rich.
    All professionals are doctors.
    Conclusions : I.Some rich which are not doctors may be professionals.
    II.Some rich being professional is a possibility.

    A.   if only conclusion I follows.
    B.   if only conclusion II follows
    C.   if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
    D.   if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      All scooters are vehicles + No vehicle is a four-wheeler = A + E = E = No scooter is a four-wheeler. Hence neither I nor II follows.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Some pens are pencils (I) conversion Some pencils are pens (I). Hence I follows. Some pens are pencils + Some pencils are black = I + I = No conclusion. Hence II does not follow
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      All professionals are doctor + No doctor is rich = A + E = E = No professional is rich conversion No rich is professional (E).

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment