Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 13

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-2): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.

    “Even as opposition parties tore into the government’s big-bang decision to further liberalise in the insurance sector, industry players have shown a muted reaction.”
    (A) The government’s decision is going to affect the insurance sector adversely.
    (B) Opposition parties welcomed the decision made by the government.
    (C) There are some sectors apart from insurance where the government is already following the policy of liberalisation.
    (D) Opposition parties are not comfortable with the government’s decision.
    (E) The government has given a new theory called the “Big-Bang theory”.
    (F) Further liberisation in the insurance sector will be beneficial for the economy as a whole.

    Which of the statements numbered (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) can be inferred from the given information?

    A.   Only A
    B.   Only B
    C.   Only F
    D.   Only D
    2 . Which of the statements numbered (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) has been assumed in the given information?

    A.   Only C
    B.   Only f
    C.   Only B
    D.   Only A
    3 . Directions (Q.3-7): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below: In a certain code language, ‘he likes vanilla flavour’ is written as ‘kit da lee ra’, ‘nobody likes too sweet flavour’ is written as ‘ra fi lee pi zo’, ‘vanilla is my favourite’ is written as ‘chi da ye vo’, ‘sweet is best’ is written as ‘chi pi koo’, and ‘likes favourite’ is written as ‘ra ye’.

    What is the code for ‘he’?

    A.   kit
    B.   da
    C.   lee
    D.   can’t be determined
    4 . What is the code for ‘flavour’?

    A.   ra
    B.   fi
    C.   lee
    D.   can’t be determined
    5 . Which of the following is the code for ‘nobody likes vanilla’?

    A.   zo ra da
    B.   da fi ra
    C.   pi ra da
    D.   zo or fi, ra da
    6 . Which of the following may be the code for ‘he is her favourite’

    A.   chi kit mi lee
    B.   kit ye mi chi
    C.   lee mit ye kit
    D.   None of these
    7 . What is the code for ‘too’?

    A.   ra
    B.   fi
    C.   zo
    D.   zo or fi
    8 . Direction (Q.8-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below: Six products U, V, W, X, Y and Z are to be placed in display windows of a shop. There are six display windows numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (from left to right) and one product is to be put in one window. Moreover, U can not be immediately to the left or immediately to the right of V. W must be immediately to the left of X. Z cannot be in window number 6.

    Which of the following products cannot be placed in window no. 1?

    A.   V
    B.   U
    C.   W
    D.   X
    9 . If X is placed in window no. 3, W must be placed in which window?

    A.   2
    B.   1
    C.   4
    D.   none of these
    10 . If U is placed in window no. 5, which of the following products must be placed in window no. 6?

    A.   W
    B.   V
    C.   X
    D.   Y
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Since it has been mentioned that opposition parties tore into the government’s decision, it can be inferred that they are not comfortable with the government’s decision.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      It is this assumption that has made the opposition parties go on the offensive.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      he likes vanilla flavour kit da lee ra ... (1)
      nobody likes too sweet flavour ra fi lee pi zo ... (2)
      vanilla is my favourite chi da ye vo ... (3)
      sweet is best chi pi koo ... (4)
      likes favourite ra ye ... (5)
      From (1) and (5),
      likes ra
      From (5),
      favourite  ye
      From (2) and (4),
      sweet  pi
      From (3) and (4),
      is chi
      And from (4),
      best koo
      from (1) and (3)
      vanilla da
      From (1) and (2),
      flavour lee
      From (1),
      he kit
      From (2),
      nobody too zo fi
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      nobody either zo or fi
      nobody likes vanilla zo or fi, ra da
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ‘W’ must be immediately to the left of ‘X’. Hence, ‘X’
      can’t be placed in the window no. 1.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      If ‘X’ is placed in window no. 3 then ‘W’ must be immediate left of ‘X’, ie at no. 2.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment