Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 11

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q.1-2): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question and mark the appropriate option as answer.

    Which date in April is definitely Manish’s father’s birthday?
    I.Manish correctly remembers that his father’s birthday is after fourteenth but before nineteenth of April.
    II.Manish s sister correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is after sixteenth but before twenty-first of April.
    III.Manish’s brother correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is after sixteenth but before twenty-second of April

    A.   Only I and II
    B.   Only II and III
    C.   Only I and III
    D.   None of these
    2 . In a hockey match, how many goals did Tanuja score?
    I.Tanuja didn’t score the highest number of goals.
    II.Tanuja, Mohit and Karuna scored equal number of goals.
    III.The total goals scored by Mohit, Rinki, and Karuna is 12 and Rinki scored as many goals as Mohit and Karuna together .

    A.   Only I and II
    B.   Only II and III
    C.   Only I and III
    D.   All I, II and III together
    3 . Directions (Q. 3-4): Study the information given below to answer these questions.

    I. There is a family of five persons A, B, C, D and E.
    II. They are working as a doctor, a teacher, a trader, a lawyer and a farmer.
    III. B, an unmarried teacher, is the daughter of A.
    IV. E, a lawyer, is the brother of C.
    V. C is the husband in the only married couple in the family.
    VI. A, a farmer, is a father of two sons and an unmarried daughter.
    VII. The daughter-in-law of A is a doctor.

    Which of the following is a group of female members in the family?

    A.   D and E
    B.   B and D
    C.   A, C and E
    D.   B and C
    4 . Which of the following is the married couple?

    A.   C and D
    B.   A and B
    C.   A and D
    D.   B and D
    5 . Directions (Q. 5-7): Study the following information to answer the questions given:
    When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is illustration of input and rearrangement:

    Input : 25 93 as hill stamp bolt 45 34 63 total 13 alter rise
    Step I : alter 25 93 as hill stamp bolt 45 34 63 total rise 13
    Step II : alter as 93 hill stamp bolt 45 34 63 total rise 25 13
    Step III : alter as bolt 93 hill stamp 45 63 total rise 34 25 13
    Step IV : alter as bolt hill 93 stamp 63 total rise 45 34 25 13
    Step V : alter as bolt hill rise 93 stamp total 63 45 34 25 13
    Step VI : alter as bolt hill rise stamp total 93 63 45 34 25 13

    Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.

    As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
    Input: ropes 12 33 strong 35 19 in blue ample kite 47 77 57

    What is the position of ‘47’ in step III?

    A.   Fifth from the left end
    B.   Seventh from the left end
    C.   Sixth from the left end
    D.   Sixth from the right end
    6 . Which of the following is fifth from the left end of step V in the above arrangement?

    A.   kite
    B.   ropes
    C.   strong
    D.   None of these
    7 . What is the position of ‘in’ in step IV?

    A.   Fourth from the left end
    B.   Third from the right end
    C.   Second from the left end
    D.   Third from the left end
    8 . In which of the following expressions, ‘X > Z’ as well as Z Y is true?

    A.   X > V ≥ Z = R < C ≤ Y
    B.   X ≥ V ≥Z = R ≤ C < Y
    C.   X < V > Z = R ≤C ≤Y
    D.   X ≥V > Z = R ≤ Y < C
    9 . Which symbol should come in place of ‘question mark’ in order to make the relations ‘Q L’ and ‘S < M’ definitely true in the following expression?
    P > Q ?S = L ?N ≤M

    A.   <,<
    B.   <,≤
    C.   ≤,<
    D.   ≤,≤
    10 . Directions (Q. 10): In each of the questions below are given two statements followed by three conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements : All bulbs are tables. Some bulbs are pots.
    Conclusions : I. All pots are tables. II.No pot is table

    A.   Only I follows
    B.   Only II follows
    C.   Only III follow
    D.   I and II follow
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From I. According to Manish, possible dates are 15, 16, 17, 18.
      From II. According to Manish’s sister, possible dates are 17, 18, 19, 20.
      From III. According to Manish’s brother, possible dates are 17, 18, 19, 20, 21.
      Combining I, II and III,
      Possible dates are 17, 18 Thus, we can’t find the exact date
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From I.Tanuja didn’t score the highest number of goals.
      From II.Tanuja = Mohit = Karuna
      From III.Mohit + Rinki + Karuna = 12 goals
      Rinki = Mohit + Karuna
      Rinki scored 6 goals and Mohit and Karuna together scored 6 goals.
      From I and II,
      We can’t find how many goals Tanuja scored.
      From II and III,
      Mohit and Karuna together scored six goals.
      Mohit + Karuna = 6
      Tanuja = Mohit = Karuna = x
      x + x = 6
      or x = 3
      Tanuja scored three goals.
      Thus, II and III together are sufficient.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      After careful analysis of the given input and various steps of rearrangement it is evident that in each step one word and one number get rearranged. Words are rearranged in alphabetical order from the left end while numbers get arranged from the right end in ascending order.
      Input:ropes 12 33 strong 35 19 in blue ample kite 47 77 57
      Step I:ample ropes 33 strong 35 19 in blue kite 47 77 57 12
      Step II:ample blue ropes 33 strong 35 in kite 47 77 57 19 12
      Step III:ample blue in ropes 33 strong 35 kite 47 77 57 19 12
      Step IV:ample blue in kite ropes strong 47 77 57 35 33 19 12
      Step V:ample blue in kite ropes strong 77 57 47 35 33 19 12

      47 is sixth from the right end and eighth from the left end in Step III.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The word ‘ropes’ is fifth from the left end in Step V
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The word ‘in’ is third from the left end in Step IV.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment