Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 9

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-2): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.
    If ‘A × B’ means ‘A is son of B’.
    If ‘A + B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’.
    If ‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is wife of B’.
    If ‘A – B’ means ‘A is father of B’.

    What will come in place of the question mark, to establish that ‘Q is mother of N’ in the below expression?
    ‘N + O - P ? Q

    A.   +
    B.   X
    C.   -
    D.   ÷
    2 . Which of the following relation is true based upon the relations given in the equations ‘S ÷ T × V – W + Y’?

    A.   T is brother of Y
    B.   S is daughter in-law of W
    C.   S is daughter in-law of Y
    D.   Y is daughter of V
    3 . Directions (Q. 3-7): Study the following information and answer the questions given:

    Seven people - A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a circle. Five of them are facing the centre while two of them are facing opposite to the centre. C sits third to the left of D and both are facing the centre. E is neither an immediate neighbour of D nor of C. The one sitting exactly between D and F is facing opposite to the center. G sits third to the right of A and G is facing the centre. One of B’s neighbours is facing opposite to the centre.

    Which of the following pairs represents persons facing opposite to the centre?

    A.   A and F
    B.   E and F
    C.   A and E
    D.   Cannot be determined
    4 . Who is sitting second to the left of A?

    A.   C
    B.   G
    C.   E
    D.   B
    5 . Who is sitting to the immediate left of E?

    A.   C
    B.   G
    C.   B
    D.   A
    6 . What is the position of F with respect to B?

    A.   Fourth to the left
    B.   Second to the right
    C.   Third to the right
    D.   None of these
    7 . If all the persons are asked to sit in a clock wise direction in an alphabetical order starting from A, the positions of how many will remain unchanged, excluding A?

    A.   Three
    B.   One
    C.   Two
    D.   None
    8 . Directions (Q. 8-10 ): Four of the following five are alike in some manner while the fifth one is different. Choose the odd one out .

    Q.1

    A.   worry
    B.   anger
    C.   joy
    D.   feeling
    9 . Q.2

    A.   hour
    B.   minute
    C.   watch
    D.   second
    10 . Q.3

    A.   improvement
    B.   correction
    C.   betterment
    D.   All are synonyms
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      B is sitting second to the left of A
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      G is sitting to the immediate left of E
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      F is third to the left of B
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Except feeling, all other are types of emotion.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Except watch, all others specify duration of time
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment