Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 7

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions: (1-2) Study the following information to answer the given questions.
    Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row - 2 P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated and all of them are facing north. In row-1, A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing south. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. A sit third to the right of D. Neither A nor D sits at extreme ends. T faces D. V does not face A and V does not sit at any of the extreme ends. V is not on immediate neighbour of T. B sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between B and E. E does not face V. Two persons sits between R and Q. R is not an immediate neighbour of T. C does not face V. P is not an immediate neighbour of R

    P is related to V in the same way as C is related to F. To which of the following is E related following the same pattern?

    A.   B
    B.   D
    C.   C
    D.   A
    2 . Which of the following is true regarding F?

    A.   F sits second to the right of C
    B.   F is not an immediate neighbour of A
    C.   F sits third to the left of B
    D.   F faces V
    3 . Directions (3-7): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question and mark the appropriate option as answer.

    How is A related to T?
    I. A’s father Q is brother of S. S is T’s wife.
    II. A is son of Q. Q is brother of S. S is T’s wife.
    III.T is father of two children.

    A.   only 1
    B.   Only II
    C.   Only I and II
    D.   Only I and III
    4 . How many months did Vikas take to complete his project work?

    I. Mahesh correctly remembers that Vikas took more than two months but less than seven months to complete his project.
    II. Pinki correctly remember that Vikas took more than 5 months but less than 10months to complete his project.
    III. Amit correctly remembers that Vikas completed his project within the first year.

    A.   All I, II and III together
    B.   Only II
    C.   Only I and II
    D.   Only I and III
    5 . Anu, Manu, Ravi, Sahil and Mohit are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Who is on the immediate left of Ravi?

    I. Only Anu is sitting between Manu and Mohit.
    II. Anu is on the immediate left of Manu.
    III. Sahil is on the immediate left of Manu

    A.   All I, II and III together
    B.   Only II and III
    C.   Only I and III
    D.   Only I and III
    6 . Who among Subodh, Neeraj, Tara, Meena and Anil is the first to take the lecture?

    I. Subodh takes lecture before Meena and Neeraj but not before Anil.
    II. Tara is not the first to take the lecture.
    III. Meena is not the last to take the lecture.

    A.   Only I
    B.   Only I and II
    C.   Only I and either II or III
    D.   All I, II and III are necessary
    7 . Z is in which direction with respect to X

    1.Y is to the south of X, and Z is to the east of P who is to the northod Y.
    II. P is to the south of X.
    III. P is to the west of T.

    A.   Only I
    B.   Only II and III
    C.   All I, II and III together
    D.   Only I and II
    8 . Directions (8-10): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.

    A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven students in a class. They are sitting on three benches I, II and III in such way that there is at least two of them on each bench and there is at least one girl on each bench. C, a girl student, does not sit with A, E and D. F, a boy student, sits with only B. A sits with his best friend on bench I. G sits on bench III. E is brother of C.

    How many girl students are there?

    A.   3
    B.   4
    C.   3 to 4
    D.   Data inadequate
    9 . Who sits with C?

    A.   B
    B.   G
    C.   D
    D.   E
    10 . Which of the following is a group of girls?

    A.   BAC
    B.   BFC
    C.   CDF
    D.   BCD
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      E-B
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      F faces V
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From I, Vikas can take 3 to 6 months to complete the work.
      From II, Vikas can take 6 to 9 months to complete his project.
      Using both (I) and (II), we can determine that Vikas took 6 months to complete his project
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From I, order - Anil
      Subodh
      Meena
      Neeraj
      From I and II, Tara is not the first, so the order is
      Anil
      Subodh
      Meena
      Neeraj
      Tara may take any position but not first. So, I and II are
      sufficient.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment