Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 4

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-2): In these questions, relationship between elements is shown in the Statements. The Statements are followed by Conclusions I & II. Give answer:

    Statements: Y < G, G ≥H, H = R
    Conclusions: I. R = G II. R < G

    A.   if only Conclusion I is true.
    B.   if only Conclusion II is true
    C.   if either Conclusion I or II is true
    D.   if neither Conclusion I nor II is true
    2 . Statements: P < Q, D > P, S = D
    Conclusions: I. S= P II. S > P

    A.   if only Conclusion I is true.
    B.   if only Conclusion II is true
    C.   if either Conclusion I or II is true
    D.   if neither Conclusion I nor II is true
    3 . Directions (3-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. Following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.
    Input: tree cut 92 51 food 17 garden 32
    Step I: cut tree 92 51 food 17 garden 32
    Step II: cut food tree 92 51 17 garden 32
    Step III: cut food 92 tree 51 17 garden 32
    Step IV: cut food 92 51 tree 17 garden 32
    Step V: cut food 92 51 garden tree 17 32
    Step VI: cut food 92 51 garden tree 32 17

    And Step VI is the last step of the input.
    As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the answer to each of the questions given below:


    Step IV of an input is: “earn more 82 63 12 31 quite new”. Which of the following will definitely be Step II of the output?

    A.   earn more 12 63 82 31 quite new
    B.   earn more new 82 63 12 31 quite
    C.   earn more quite new 82 12 63 31
    D.   Cannot be determined
    4 . Input: “bring home 42 73 15 goal 32 type”. Which of the following steps will be the last?

    A.   V
    B.   VI
    C.   IV
    D.   None of these
    5 . Input: “bench 47 63 advance 13 29 again between”. Which of the following is the step III of the output?

    A.   advance again 63 47 bench 13 29 between
    B.   advance again 63 47 bench between 13 29
    C.   advance again 63 47 bench between 29 13
    D.   None of these
    6 . Which of the following groups of alphabets should replace the blank spaces so that the group of alphabets, given in bold, follow a logical pattern from the preceding and the following group of alphabets?
    a b _ y a b c_x w a b c d e v_

    A.   z, d, u
    B.   d, x, u
    C.   c, d, u
    D.   z, y, w
    7 . Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    A.   Lens
    B.   Shutter
    C.   Film
    D.   Zoom
    8 . Directions (8-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
    In certain code ‘always to be right’ is written as ‘4 9 3 2,’ ‘right is also just’ is written as ‘9 7 6 5’, ‘come to terms’ is written as ‘1 3 8’, ‘terms are just’ is written as ‘0 1 6’ and ‘always is’ is written as ‘7 4’.

    Which of the following is the code for ‘come’?

    A.   0
    B.   8
    C.   1
    D.   3
    9 . Which of the following can be coded as ‘8 6 3 1 5’?

    A.   to be are just terms
    B.   right to come are terms
    C.   always also to be just
    D.   also come to just terms
    10 . Which of the following represents, ‘always be right terms’?

    A.   8413
    B.   2419
    C.   4389
    D.   1250
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Y < G ...(i); G≥ H G  ...(ii); H = R ...(iii)
      Combining (ii) and (iii), we get
      G ≥ H=R ⇒ R = G or R < G
      Hence, either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      P ≥ Q ...(i); D > P ...(ii); S = D ...(iii)
      Combining (ii) and (iii), we get
      S = D > P ⇒ S > P. Hence, conclusion II is true. But I is not true
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      In the given arrangement the first and the second places are occupied by words; the third and the fourth by numbers; the fifth and the sixth by words; and the seventh and the eighth by numbers.
      Words occupy place in alphabetical order while numbers occupy place in descending order.
      Whenever a word or a number gets arranged other elements shift one place rightward.

      Since it is a case of ‘Arrangement’, previous steps can’t be obtained with certainty.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Input: bring home 42 73 15 goal 32 type
      Step I: bring goal home 42 73 15 32 type
      Step II: bring goal 73 home 42 15 32 type
      Step III: bring goal 73 42 home 15 32 type
      Step IV: bring goal 73 42 home type 15 32
      Step V: bring goal 73 42 home type 32 15
      Since all the elements of Input get arranged in Step V, it is the last step
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Input: bench 47 63 advance 13 29 again between
      Step I: advance bench 47 63 13 29 again between
      Step II: advance again bench 47 63 13 29 between
      Step III: advance again 63 bench 47 13 29 between
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Except Zoom, all others are objects related to photography. Zoom is a function of lens. Zoom lens can be adjusted to make the object being photographed appear gradually bigger or smaller
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      8 ⇒ come; 6 ⇒ just; 3 ⇒ to; 1 ⇒ terms; 5 ⇒ also
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      always ⇒  4; be ⇒  2; right ⇒  9; terms ⇒ 1

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment