Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 3

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Among investors, confidence in India has taken a knock. The stock market is down by a tenth in dollar terms this year. That reflects higher interest rates, but also a sense that the government has lost the plot. It has,say its critics, failed to control corruption and public borrowing, fallen behind on infrastructure and proven unable to make decisions.

    Which of the following strengthens the above statement?

    A.   The government has maintained its pace of poverty alleviation programmes
    B.   The global credit rating agency Crisil has downgraded India s credit rating substantially
    C.   By the time India fall behind in infrastructure, it had already upgraded its infrastructure to the world standard
    D.   None of these
    2 . Directions (2-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
    Increased competition in the automobile market is contributing to squeezed profit margins, on the one hand, but better deals for the consumer, on the other, including the introduction of newer models by smaller players,threatening the auto biggies' hold on the market. Against this background, it is surprising that a proposal to subsidise the replacement of old cars with new ones, in the name of pollution control, has been put forward by the ministry of heavy industries and public enterprises

    Which of the following is an assumption which is implicit in the facts stated in the above paragraph?

    A.   Pollution control measures taken by the government have dampened the spirit of major auto companies
    B.   Greater the competition, more profit to the consumer
    C.   Pollution control measures of the government have shaken the automobile industry.
    D.   Private companies are not enthusiastic about replacing old cars with new ones
    3 . Which of the following is a conclusion which can be made from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

    A.   The consumer has a win-win situation in automobile market
    B.   The government wants to ensure a fair play between the small and big automobile makers
    C.   The government is frustrated about the way cars are polluting the air
    D.   None of these
    4 . Which of the following is an inference which can be drawn from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

    A.   The smaller players have given the big automobile companies run for their money
    B.   Big automobile companies can compete with smaller players only by launching newer models.
    C.   Giving subsidizations is the sole preserve of the government
    D.   None of these
    5 . Directions (5-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
    The most obvious way to encourage energy efficiency, reduce automobile pollution and cut subsidies is to reduce the subsidy on diesel, particularly when the owners of luxury cars and SUVs are becoming unintended beneficiaries of the subsidy. The other obvious way is to subsidise the sale of buses. There can be other innovative ways of serving the same goal. Attractive prizes can be announced for the design of more energy-efficient, robust and comfortable passenger three-wheelers which are an important mode of public transport on rural roads as well as narrow city lanes.

    188. Which of the following is an assumption which is implicit in the facts stated in the above paragraph?

    A.   There is the desire for promoting energy efficiency and cutting pollution level
    B.   Energy efficient automobiles are not available in the market
    C.   Government wants to replace cars with energy-efficient three-wheelers.
    D.   None of these
    6 . Which of the following is an inference which can be drawn from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

    A.   Luxury car and SUV owners do not intend to avail subsidy on diesel
    B.   Buses do not sell because there is no subsidy on them
    C.   People enjoy riding three-wheelers in rural areas
    D.   None of these
    7 . Which of the following is a conclusion which can be made from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

    A.   In the whole controversy about diesel subsidy, the government has lost sight of improving public transport
    B.   Subsidy on diesel is at the root of poor energy efficiency, automobile pollution and non-delivery of benefits to the genuine people
    C.   Subsidy is the bane of the Indian economy
    D.   The government needs to learn a lot to make subsidies meaningful
    8 . Directions (8-10): Following are the conditions for the selection of a historian in an organisation:

    To be eligible for selection, the candidate must
    I. be a postgraduate in History with minimum 55% marks.
    II. have secured minimum 65% marks in graduation in any discipline.
    III. have completed 21 years of age but not more than 30 years of age as on 1.4.2014.
    IV. have at least one year post-qualification work experience.
    V. have cleared the selection test with at least 60 per cent marks.
    However, if a candidate satisfies all the conditions except
    (i) at I above, but has three-year post-qualification work experience, the case may be referred to the Chairman of the organisation.
    (ii) at IV above, but has cleared the selection test with more than 65 per cent marks, the case may be referred to the Vice Chairman of the organisation.

    In each of the following questions, details of one candidate are given. You have to read the information and on this basis decide the course of action to be taken. All the cases are given to you as on 1.4.2014.


    Shashidhar Prasad graduated in History with 67 per cent marks and has just done his post graduation in the same subject with 55 per cent marks. He shall turn 24 this year. In the selection test he obtained 62 per cent marks.

    A.   if the candidate is to be selected
    B.   if the case is to be referred to the Vice-Chairman
    C.   if the case is to be referred to the Chairman
    D.   if the candidate is not to be selected
    9 . Madhav Gajanan did his graduation in 2008 at the age of 20 and obtained 69% marks. He did his post graduation in Political Science with 53% marks. He has been working thereafter for more than three years. He cleared the selection test with 66 per cent marks.

    A.   if the candidate is to be selected
    B.   if the case is to be referred to the Vice-Chairman
    C.   if the case is to be referred to the Chairman
    D.   if the candidate is not to be selected
    10 . Ravi Morarka, who was born on 31.3.1987, graduated in Political Science with 66% marks. After his postgraduation in History with 54% marks, he decided to work. Having served in an NGO for four years, he appeared for the selection test, in which he got 60 per cent.

    A.   if the candidate is to be selected
    B.   if the case is to be referred to the Vice-Chairman
    C.   if the case is to be referred to the Chairman
    D.   if the data provide are not adequate to take a decision
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment