IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Friday, 19 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Reasoning Ability practice set 15

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-2): In each of the questions below, two statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

    Statements : Some poor are honest.
    Some honest are sharp.
    Conclusions : I.Some poor being sharp or honest is a possibility.
    II.At least some poor will be sharp.

    A.   if only conclusion I follows.
    B.   if only conclusion II follows
    C.   if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
    D.   if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
    2 . Statements : All shares are debentures.
    No debenture is an equity.
    Conclusions : I.At least some equities are not share.
    II.That an equity is a share is a possibility.

    A.   if only conclusion I follows
    B.   if only conclusion II follows
    C.   if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
    D.   if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
    3 . Which of the following expressions does not lead to P S and R < L being definitely true?

    A.   P ≥K ≥S < R ≤ M < L
    B.   P ≥K = S ≤R = M < L
    C.   P < K ≥S = R ≤ M ≤L
    D.   None of these
    4 . In which of the following expressions, P ≥ S and R < M are definitely true?

    A.   P > T > S = R < N ≤M
    B.   P > T < S = R ≤ N < M
    C.   P = T < S > R > N ≤M
    D.   none of these
    5 . Directions (Q. 5-7): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

    A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (Single digit numbers are preceded by a zero. All other numbers are two digit numbers.)

    Input : when 19 will you 07 be 40 coming 62 home 100 89
    Step I : be when 19 will you 07 40 coming 62 home 100 89
    Step II : be 07 when 19 will you 40 coming 62 home 100 89
    Step III : be 07 coming when 19 will you 40 62 home 100 89
    Step IV : be 07 coming 19 when will you 40 62 home 100 89
    Step V : be 07 coming 19 home when will you 40 62 100 89
    Step VI : be 07coming 19 home 40 when will you 62 100 89
    Step VII : be 07 coming 19 home 40 when 62 will you 100 89
    Step VIII : be 07 coming 19 home 40 when 62 will 89 you 100

    Step VIII is the last Step of the arrangement of the above input as the intended arrangement is obtained.
    As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
    Input : next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase growth 41

    How many steps would needed to complete the arrangement?

    A.   V
    B.   VI
    C.   VIII
    D.   VII
    6 . Which of the following would be the final arrangement ?

    A.   growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 82 trend
    B.   growth next problem purchase trend 02 14 41 57 82
    C.   growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 trend 82.
    D.   None of these
    7 . Which of the following would be step I ?

    A.   41 purchase 02 trend 14 82 problem 57 next growth.
    B.   growth 02 next 57 problem 82 14 trend purchase 41.
    C.   41 growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase
    D.   growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase 41
    8 . Directions (Q.7-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Give answer

    How is ‘mun’ coded in a code language?
    I.‘mun sa za’ is coded as ‘deep dark horse’ and ‘sa ga ma’ is coded as ‘horse is black’.
    II.‘su la zo’ is coded as ‘moon is white’ and ‘da sa pa’ is coded as ‘horse run fast’.
    III.‘mun pa lo’ is coded as ‘run dark night’ and ‘zo ga pi’ is coded as ‘white black hot’.

    A.   if only I and III are sufficient to answer the question
    B.   if all I, II and III are required to answer the question.
    C.   if only II and III are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the question cannot be answered even with all I, II and III.
    9 . In which direction is point E with respect to point P?
    I. Point D is to the west of point P. Point H is to the north of point P. Point E is to the south of point H.
    II. Point M is to the south of point E. Point M is 6m from point P. Point E is 9m from point P.
    III. Point D is to the west of point P. Point P is exactly midway between point D and point N. Point Q is to the south of point N. Point E is to the west of point Q.

    A.   if only I and III are sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if all I, II and III are required to answer the question.
    C.   if only II and III are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the question cannot be answered even with all I, II and III
    10 . How many daughters does Q have?
    I. R’s father S is husband of Q.
    II. Out of the three children S has, only one is a boy.
    III. M and N are sisters of R.

    A.   if all I, II and III are required to answer the question
    B.   if only I and III are sufficient to answer the question
    C.   if only II and III are sufficient to answer the question
    D.   if only I and II are sufficient to answer the question.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      I + I = No conclusion. So possibilities are open (hence I follows) but certainties are not (hence II does not follow).
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      All shares are debentures + No debentures is an equity = A + E = E = No share is an equity conversion No equity is a share (E) Some equities are not shares (O). Hence I and II does not follow.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO