IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 33


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   280
    B.   216
    C.   243
    D.   none of these
    2 . In 2007, from all the colleges together an overall 40 % of the students enrolled for a computer course total how many students enrolled for these course ?

    A.   700
    B.   600
    C.   800
    D.   900
    3 . What is the ratio of the average number of student enrolled with colleges together in 2009 to that in 2010 ?

    A.   117 : 108
    B.   111 : 113
    C.   110 : 113
    D.   105 : 108
    4 . The Average number of students enrolled from college Q for all the years together is approximately what percent of the average number of students enrolled from college R for all the years together ?

    A.   83
    B.   85
    C.   87
    D.   none of these
    5 . In 2008, from all colleges together 10 % students enrolled went abroad. Approximately how many students went abroad?

    A.   311
    B.   211
    C.   321
    D.   none of these
    6 . What is the average number of students enrolled for college R for all the years is –

    A.   302
    B.   502
    C.   402
    D.   none of these
    7 .

    A.   4000
    B.   5000
    C.   3000
    D.   none of these
    8 . The sale of Hindi newspaper in locality P is approximately what percent of the total sale of Hindi newspaper in all the localities together ?

    A.   20%
    B.   15%
    C.   18%
    D.   24%
    9 . What is the ratio of the sale of Hindi newspaper in locality R to the sale of English newspaper in locality T ?

    A.   12:7
    B.   11:7
    C.   7:12
    D.   none of these
    10 . The sale of English and Hindi newspaper is locality P is what percent of the sale of English and Hindi newspaper in locality S ?

    A.   220
    B.   125
    C.   120
    D.   none of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      360x$9\over10$x$3\over4$=243
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      (480 + 350 + 380 + 500 + 540) × 40 % = 900
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $320+350+300+360+340)\over(400+380+410+430+390)$x100
      =$1670\over2010$x100=83.08≈83%
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ; (420 + 380 + 410 + 520 + 460) ×10 %
      =2110x$10\over100$=211
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $(400+380+410+430+390)\over5$= $2010\over5$=402
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      (23000 – 20000) = 3000
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $5500\over23000$x100=23.91≈24%
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $6000\over3500$=$12\over7$=12:7
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $9000\over7500$x100=120

      Also read


      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus