IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 45


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   B
    B.   D
    C.   F
    D.   E
    2 . If a minimum of 98 marks in Math's subject are required for opting Math's stream in the next academic year, how many students will not be able is to opt Math's stream due to insufficient marks in Math's subjects ?

    A.   Two
    B.   Three
    C.   One
    D.   Four
    3 . What is the ratio between total marks obtained by student B in Sanskrit, Social Studies and English together and total marks obtained by E in these subjects together respectively ?

    A.   58 : 87
    B.   68 : 77
    C.   144 : 137
    D.   108 : 87
    4 . What is approximate overall percentage obtained by D in the examination ?

    A.   72%
    B.   78%
    C.   69%
    D.   75%
    5 . Marks obtained by A in Social Studies are what percentage of the marks obtained by A in Sanskrit ?

    A.   173.94%
    B.   60.78%
    C.   164.51%
    D.   109.67%
    6 .

    A.   71.6
    B.   67.5
    C.   148.15
    D.   123.4
    7 . If the per cent profit of company A in the year 2006 was 50, what was its expenditure in that year ?

    A.   Rs 20 Lakh
    B.   Rs 25 lakh
    C.   Rs 15 lakh
    D.   Rs 12.5 lakh
    8 . In which of the following year percentage rise/fall in income of company B was highest ?

    A.   2006
    B.   2007
    C.   2008
    D.   2009
    9 . What is approximate percent increase in income of company C in year 2007 from the previous year ?

    A.   10 %
    B.   111 %
    C.   11 %
    D.   90 %
    10 . If the expenditure of company B in 2007 was `15 lakh, What was its percent profit in that year ? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal)

    A.   57.14%
    B.   137.33%
    C.   62.13%
    D.   133.33%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Req. ratio = (29.5 + 55.5 + 51) : (38.5 + 54.75 + 60.75)
      = 136 : 154 = 68 : 77
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req. % =$400\over530$x75.47≈75%
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Req.%=$51\over31$x100=164.51%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Let expenditure was x lakhs ∴ 50=$30-x\over x$x100 →50x=3000-100x →x=20lakhs
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      In 2007, rise % = $35-10\over10$x100=250

        In 2009, rise % =$55-30\over30$x100=83.33%

       In 2010, fall % = $55-30\over55$x100=45.45%

       In 2006, fall % =$20-10\over20$x100=50%

       In 2008, fall % = $35-30\over35$x100=14.28%
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Req. % = $(50-45)\over45$x100=11.11%≈11%
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req. % profit = $35-15\over45$x100=133.33%

      Also read


      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus