Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 36

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   2.4 lakhs mt. and 12,000 mt
    B.   3.4 lakhs mt. and 13,000 mt
    C.   12,000 mt. and 2.4 lakhs mt.
    D.   None of these
    2 . If difference of steel production between M. P and Orissa is 60,000 mt., find production of steel in USA ?

    A.   76 lakh mt
    B.   96 lakh mt
    C.   86 lakh mt
    D.   None of these
    3 .

    A.   43.82 lakh
    B.   53.82 lakh
    C.   63.82 lakh
    D.   53.62 lakh
    4 . What was the total expenditure on Account department ?

    A.   Rs 3.8 crore
    B.   Rs 4 crore
    C.   Rs 3.6 crore
    D.   Rs 3.7 crore
    5 . . What was per employee expenditure on Transport ?

    A.   Rs 22,600
    B.   Rs 25,600
    C.   Rs 22,400
    D.   Rs 22,800
    6 . What was the amount spent on Telephone and Electricity together ?

    A.   Rs 320 lakhs
    B.   Rs 360 lakhs
    C.   Rs 380 lakhs
    D.   None of these
    7 . What was the expenditure on Electricity for employees in Marketing department ?

    A.   Rs 48.5 lakh
    B.   Rs 58.5 lakh
    C.   Rs 38.5 lakh
    D.   None of these
    8 . What was the total expenditure on Medical for I. T and Administration department together ?

    A.   Rs 1.412 crore
    B.   Rs 1.312 crore
    C.   Rs 1.512 crore
    D.   None of these
    9 .

    A.   2006 – 2008
    B.   2006 – 2009
    C.   2010 – 2011
    D.   None of these
    10 . The number of employees in years 2008 was what percent of the number of employees in 2011 ?

    A.   84.44 %
    B.   74.44 %
    C.   94.44 %
    D.   75.44 %
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Steel produced by UK = $90000x100\over30$x$100\over25$x$20\over100$=2.4lakh mt
      Steel produced by Orissa= $90000x100\over30$x$20\over100$x$20\over100$ =12000mt
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Steel produced by USA = $60000\over5$x$100\over20$x$100\over25$x40=96lakh mt
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total expenditure in I. T = 1500 × 23% = 345
      Expenditure on Salary = 13 % × 18 × ${10^7}$=13x18x${10^5}$
      Total expenditure on salary of employee in I.T department
      =$13x18x{10^5}x15x23\over1500$53.82lakh
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Expenditure on Account department =$300x18x{10^7}\over1500$=3.6crore
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Per employee expenditure on Transport is=$19x18x{10^5}\over1500$=Rs2280
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      20 × 18 × ${10^5}$ = 360 lakh
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $13x18x{10^5}\over1500$(25%x1500)=58.5lakh
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      1.512 crore
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Number of employees in beginning = 4500
      Number of employees in 2006 = 4500 + 200 – 350 = 4350
      Number of employees in 2007 = 4350 + 300 – 200 = 4450
      Number of employees in 2008 = 4450 + 150 – 350 = 4250
      Number of employees in 2009 = 4250 + 250 – 150 = 4350
      Number of employees in 2010 = 4350 + 350 – 400 = 4300
      Number of employees in 2011 = 4300 + 450 – 250 = 4500
      Number of employees in 2012 = 4500 + 350 – 300 = 4550
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment