Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 37

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   4650
    B.   4500
    C.   4550
    D.   None of these
    2 . The strength of the employees approximately increased from 2006 to 2011 by what per cent ?

    A.   4.6 %
    B.   3.4 %
    C.   7 %
    D.   None of these
    3 . The largest number of employees joined in which year ?

    A.   2010
    B.   2012
    C.   2011
    D.   None of these
    4 . Among the years the lowest number of employees were ?

    A.   2007
    B.   2006
    C.   2012
    D.   2008
    5 .

    A.   0.38
    B.   0.40
    C.   0.28
    D.   None of these
    6 . If the import of company C in the year 2011 were `432 crore, what would be the amount of export in that year ?

    A.   440 crore
    B.   540 crore
    C.   640 crore
    D.   530 crore
    7 . In how many years were the exports of company C is less than to its imports ?

    A.   4
    B.   3
    C.   5
    D.   none of these
    8 . What was the total amount of export of all the companies together in the year 2012, it import of company B in 2012 was Rs 17800 crore ?

    A.   12000 crore
    B.   12300 crore
    C.   16600 crore
    D.   Cant be determined
    9 . In which years were the exports of company C minimum proportionate to its imports ?

    A.   2011
    B.   2010
    C.   2013
    D.   None of these
    10 . In which of the years, the difference between imports of company A and company B was minimum ?

    A.   2010
    B.   2009
    C.   2011
    D.   Can t be determined
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      050=$50\over100$=$Export\over Import$, but import increased by 30 %
      100x$130\over100$=130 ratio =$50\over130$=0.384»0.38
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $Export\over Import$=1.25=$125\over100$=$5\over4$ now ,4→432
      1→108 5→540crore
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Check only line graph, don’t calculate.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Can t be determine, because we don t know the actual value of each year.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Check the year in which the value of export to import is minimum. i.e. = 2013
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment