Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 34

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   22000
    B.   20000
    C.   25000
    D.   none of these
    2 . What is the average sale of English and Hindi newspaper in locality R and S ?

    A.   9000
    B.   14000
    C.   12000
    D.   8000
    3 .

    A.   Rs 4135 crore
    B.   Rs 4115 crore
    C.   Rs 4125 crore
    D.   None of these
    4 . If in the given financial year income of company A was 440 crore. What was the approximately expenditure of company C in that year ?

    A.   Rs 45 crore
    B.   Rs 55 crore
    C.   Rs 12 : 70
    D.   None of these
    5 . What is the ratio of the expenditure of company D to company C ?

    A.   80 : 11
    B.   11 : 80
    C.   12 : 70
    D.   None of these
    6 . If the difference between the income of company F and company A is `750 crore, what is the expenditure of both the companies together ?

    A.   Rs 6400 crore
    B.   Rs 7400 crore
    C.   Rs 8400 crore
    D.   Rs 5400 crore
    7 . Which of the following companies has recorded the maximum profit in this financial year if the combined income of these companies is Rs 4500 crore ?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   F
    D.   C
    8 . If the income of company D and B together is `270 crore then fined the profit of company B in that year ?

    A.   Rs 14.25 crore
    B.   Rs 15.5 crore
    C.   Rs 1.75 crore
    D.   None of these
    9 . In how many ways 6 boys and 3 girls be seated in a row so that the three girls do not sit together ?

    A.   56 × 6 !
    B.   66 × 7 !
    C.   46 × 7 !
    D.   None of these
    10 . In how many ways 6 boys and 6 girls be seated in a row alternatively ?

    A.   2 × 6 ! × 6 !
    B.   4 × 6 ! × 6 !
    C.   5 × 6 ! × 6 !
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $8500+7500\over2$=$16000\over2$=8000
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      20%x$100\over110$xtotal=750
      T=4125
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      20%=440
      1%=$440\over20$=22
      3%=66 crore
      exp =66x$100\over120$=55 crore
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      80:11
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      5%=750
      1%=150
      $45x150\over125$x100=5400crore
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      (20 % + 10 %) = 270 10%=90   ${^I_B}$=90

      ${^E_B}$=$90X100\over115$=78.26 ${^p_B}$=11.739≈75crore
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      9! – 7 ! × 3 ! = 7 ! ( 9 × 8 – 6) = 7 ! × 66
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      6 ! 6 ! + 6 ! 6 ! = 2 × 6 ! × 6 !

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment