Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 46

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   6 : 103
    B.   89 : 50
    C.   89 : 6
    D.   103 : 6
    2 . What is the approximate difference between percentage of Sikh members in Lok sabha and percentage of Muslim members in Rajya sabha ?

    A.   4.4
    B.   4.8
    C.   5.3
    D.   5.8
    3 . What percent of members in parliament are in other profession?

    A.   10
    B.   16
    C.   20
    D.   22
    4 . If one third members of party 'B' of Lok sabha join party A then what would be ratio between members of party A to the members of party C in Loksabha?

    A.   9:74
    B.   77:6
    C.   6:77
    D.   None of these
    5 . Out of total member of party C in parliament, what percent of the members belong to Loksabha ?

    A.   43.75
    B.   56 .25
    C.   5.69
    D.   47.65
    6 .

    A.   20
    B.   30
    C.   25
    D.   12.5
    7 . What was the respective ratio between the number of Pen drives produced by company in the year 2011 and number of Mouses produced by the company in the year 2009 ?

    A.   8 : 5
    B.   13 : 5
    C.   5 : 13
    D.   5 : 8
    8 . What is the difference between the total number of Motherboards and Pen drives produced by company together in the year 2012 and number of Mouse's produced by the company in 2008 ?

    A.   30 thousand
    B.   75 thousand
    C.   45 thousand
    D.   50 thousand
    9 . What was the respective ratio between the number of Mouse s produced by the company in year 2009, 2011, 2012 ?

    A.   6 : 8 : 7
    B.   3 : 2 : 7
    C.   8 : 6 : 7
    D.   3 : 5 : 2
    10 . What is the percent increased in production of Motherboards in year 2011 from the previous year ?

    A.   40 %
    B.   66$2\over3$%
    C.   20 %
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req. ratio = ( 480 + 35) : (65 – 35) = 515 : 30 = 103 : 6
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Req. difference = ($49\over245$x100)-($85\over545$x100)=4.4%
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Req. % = $88+70\over790$x100=20%
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req. ratio = (305 + 65) : 45 = 370 : 45 = 74 : 9
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $45\over80$x100=56.25
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Req. % =$30\over(30+35+15+25+45)$x100=$30\over150$x100=20%
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req. ratio = $25000\over40000$=$5\over8$=5:8
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Req. difference = ( 45 + 45 ) – 15 = 75
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Req. ratio = 40000 : 30000 : 35000 = 8 : 6 : 7
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req. % increase = $(25-15)\over15$x100=66$2\over3$%

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment