IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 54


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   430 : 500
    B.   600 : 331
    C.   421 : 331
    D.   None of these
    2 . Total T.V produced by Sony, Samsung and Onida is how much more than T.V produced by Taxla and Philips ?

    A.   72000
    B.   60000
    C.   61320
    D.   60580
    3 . AC's exported by Taxla and Philips is what per cent more/less than the AC's exported by Sony and Samsung ?

    A.   15%
    B.   30%
    C.   20%
    D.   25%
    4 . T.V used for Domestic purpose of Sony and Samsung is approximately what percent of the TV used for domestic purpose of Onida and Philips ?

    A.   68%
    B.   65%
    C.   75%
    D.   78%
    5 . What is average number of AC's produced by Samsung, Onida, Taxla and Philips together ?

    A.   50520
    B.   50400
    C.   50500
    D.   40500
    6 .

    A.   Rs 3.24 Lakh
    B.   Rs 3.64 Lakh
    C.   Rs 3.54 Lakh
    D.   Rs 3.84Lakh
    7 . What was the respective ratio between Orange and Mango produced in 2010 to same fruits produced in 2012 ?

    A.   4:5
    B.   3:5
    C.   5:4
    D.   5:7
    8 . If half of the Grapes produced in 2008 was exported and total revenue generated it was approximately Rs 1.4 lakh. What was the price per tonnes generated by Grapes exported ?

    A.   Rs 7000 / tonnes
    B.   Rs 7200 / tonnes
    C.   Rs 6200 / tonnes
    D.   Rs 7500 / tonnes
    9 . If total fruits produced in 2006 is 20 % less than fruits produced in 2011, then how many Pineapple are produced in 2006?

    A.   65 tonnes
    B.   70 tonnes
    C.   80 tonnes
    D.   85 tonnes
    10 . What is the respective ratio between Orange produced in 2010 to Mango produced in 2006, if total fruits produced in 2006 is 25% less than fruit produced in 2011 ?

    A.   4 : 6
    B.   7:6
    C.   4:3
    D.   none of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      (40 × 22% + 63 × 25 %) : (36.2 × 38% + 58.8 × 22%) = 24550 : 26692
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      (60 + 40 + 63) – (42.6 + 60.4) = 163 – 103 = 60000
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ($36.2+58.8+52.6+54.4\over4$)=($202000\over4$)=50500
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      240000x18%x$1\over6$x45 (∴16$2\over3$%=$1\over6$)

      324000=3.24lakh
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      300 × (18% + 15 %) : 240 (18% + 15 %) = 30 : 24 = 5 : 4
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Exported grapse in 2008 = 200x20%x$1\over2$=20tonnes

      ∴ Per tonnes price =$1.4\over20$=140000\over20$=Rs 7000

      ∴ Per tonnes price =Rs 7000\tonnes
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      400x$80\over100$x$25\over100$=80 tonnes
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      300 × 15% : 400 × 75 % × 18% = 4500 : 4 × 75 ×18
      = 300 : 4 × 5 × 18 → 15 : 18 → 5 : 6

      Also read


      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus