Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 42

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   28500
    B.   33000
    C.   33500
    D.   31500
    2 . If total number of students in college D is 6000, then what is the total number of failed girls in college E ?

    A.   17800
    B.   15200
    C.   data inadequate
    D.   16500
    3 . In an international tennis tournament, the probability of three–Indian player to participate is$2\over3$,$1\over4$and$3\over5$ respectively. What is the probability that only one player participate in the tournament ?

    A.   $25\over60$
    B.   $33\over60$
    C.   $23\over60$
    D.   $23\over60$
    4 . Shooter A shoots a target correctly 2 times out of total 3 chance, while shooter B shoots the same target correctly 3 time out of total 5 chance. What is the probability that the target would be shoot ?

    A.   $12\over15$
    B.   $13\over15$
    C.   $16\over15$
    D.   $11\over15$
    5 . Sudhir and Kishan explain an incident correctly 70 % and 60 % respectively. What is the probability that both explain the incident in same way or in a similar way ?

    A.   $20\over50$
    B.   $23\over50$
    C.   $26\over50$
    D.   $27\over50$
    6 . How many ways 4 boys and 3 girls can be seated in a circular table if all 3 girls don't sit together?

    A.   576
    B.   376
    C.   575
    D.   none of these
    7 . 5 friends went to a shopping mall for purchasing a gift, four friends spent 100 each and 5th friend spent 108 more than average of all 5, find their total expenditure ?

    A.   Rs 610
    B.   Rs 635
    C.   Rs 630
    D.   Rs 640
    8 . Compound interest of 3rd year is Rs 24.5 and rate of interest is 16$2\over3$% pa. Find five years simple interest ?

    A.   Rs 80
    B.   Rs 85
    C.   Rs 90
    D.   Rs 95
    9 .

    A.   380
    B.   370
    C.   390
    D.   385
    10 . A stream is running 2 km/hr. a boat goes 10 km upstream and back again the starting point in 55 minute. Find the speed of the boat in still water ?

    A.   24 km/hr.
    B.   23 km/hr.
    C.   22 km/hr.
    D.   25 km/hr.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       30 % = 9000  70 % = 21000=($9000\over30$x70)
       Passed Girls in college B = 21000x$8\over10$=12000
      Now 25%=15000 75%=$15000\over25$x75
      $45000x7\over(8+7)$=210000
      Total number of passed Girls in college B and A
      together = 12000 + 21000 = 33000
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Only one player will participate, if other two players disqualified
      =($12+2+9\over60$)
      =$23\over60$
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      A’s probability of shooting = $2\over3$
      B’s probability of shooting = $3\over5$
      So the probability that the target would be shoot means →at least one player shoot the target correctly.
      = 1 – (None shoot correctly) =1-($1\over3$x$2\over5$)=(1-$2\over15$)=$13\over15$
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Both explains the incident in same way means either both speak true or both speak false :
      (70 % × 60 % + 30 %× 40 %) = (42 % + 12 %) =$54\over100$=$27\over50$
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      (5x100+$108\over4$x5)=500+135=635
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      600x[100-(20+15)]=600x65%=390
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment