Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 55

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   33.33 %
    B.   35 %
    C.   31.35 %
    D.   35.83 %
    2 . What is the difference between Pineapple and Grapes produced in 2010 together and Orange and Mango together produced in 2008 ?

    A.   82 tonnes
    B.   78 tonnes
    C.   69 tonnes
    D.   71 tonnes
    3 . There are two bags, one of which contains 5 red, 7 white balls and other contains 3 red and 12 white balls. One ball is to be drawn randomly from one or other of the bags, find the probability that drawn ball will be off red colour ?

    A.   $27\over120$
    B.   $17\over120$
    C.   $37\over120$
    D.   none of these
    4 . A bag contains 5 yellow, 4 black balls and two balls are drawn at random. Find the probability that they are of the same colour ?

    A.   $5\over9$
    B.   $4\over19$
    C.   $5\over19$
    D.   $4\over9$
    5 . The radii of the bases of a cylinder and a cone are in the ratio of 4 : 5, and their heights are in the ratio of 3 : 2. Find the ratio of their volumes ?

    A.   72 : 25
    B.   25 : 72
    C.   62 : 25
    D.   25 : 62
    6 .

    A.   90
    B.   95
    C.   98
    D.   99
    7 . What is the total marks obtained by B in all subjects together ?

    A.   568
    B.   585
    C.   581
    D.   600
    8 . The marks obtained by student C in Chemistry is what per cent of the total marks obtained by C in Maths ?

    A.   104%
    B.   110%
    C.   115%
    D.   None of these
    9 . . What is the ratio of marks obtained by students B and C in Math's together to marks obtained by D and E together in History ?

    A.   14:29
    B.   29:14
    C.   39:14
    D.   14:39
    10 . The marks obtained by student D in Science is approximately what percent of the mark obtained by the students B in Maths ?

    A.   178%
    B.   278%
    C.   268%
    D.   270%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ∴ (400 – 300) = 100 ∴ $100\over300$x100=33.33%
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      300 × 45 % – 200 × 33% = 135 – 66 = 69 tonnes
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      =(108x75%+82x100%+60x150%+88x200%+80x175%)

      =108x$3\over4$+82+60x$3\over2$+88x2+80x$7\over4$

      = 81 + 82 + 90 + 176 + 140
      =$569\over6$=94.83 ≈ 95%
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      44x$3\over4$+72x$3\over4$+58+80x$3\over2$+95x200%+72$7\over4$

      = 33 + 54 + 58 + 120 + 190 + 126 = 581
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $72\over51$x100=141.17%
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      (72+68)x$3\over4$:(85+60)x$3\over2$=$140\over2$:145

      = 70 : 145 = 14 : 29
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment