Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 49

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . There are 12 people to be seated around a round table. In how many ways we can arrange them such that 3 particular person A, B and C are all ways together ?

    A.   10 !
    B.   9 !
    C.   10 ! × 3 !
    D.   9 ! × 3 !
    2 . Of the different words that can be formed from letters of word MIRROR, how many begins with M and Ends with O ?

    A.   $6!\over3!$
    B.   6 !
    C.   $4!\over3!$
    D.   $6!\over4!$
    3 . A box contains 10 balls out of which 3 are green and rest are yellow. In how many ways can a random sample of 6 balls be drawn from the bag so that at the most 2 green balls are included in the sample and no sample has all the 6 balls of the same colour ?

    A.   110
    B.   179
    C.   189
    D.   168
    4 . Which of the following values of X satisfy the inequality .
    x (x – 4) < 3 x – 10 ?

    A.   2 < x < 5
    B.   x = 5, x = 2
    C.   8 < x < 11
    D.   None of these
    5 . What would be the maximum value of R in the given equation ?
    3 P 8 + 2 R 6 + 4 Q 5 = 989

    A.   5
    B.   6
    C.   8
    D.   7
    6 . Three pens and 5 books cost Rs 250. Six pens and 2 books cost Rs 130. What is the difference between the cost of a pen and that of a book ?

    A.   35
    B.   45
    C.   40
    D.   20
    7 . Direction (Q. 7-8 ) : For the given equations A and B, give answer, from following options :

    I)${x^2}$ + 6x + 9 = 0 II)${y^2}$+ 9y + 20 = 0

    A.   If x is smaller than y.
    B.   If x is greater than y.
    C.   If x is equal to y.
    D.   If x is either equal to or greater than y
    8 . . I)${4x^2}$– 9x – 9 = 0 II)${2y^2}$ – 13y + 21 = 0

    A.   If x is smaller than y
    B.   If x is greater than y.
    C.   If x is equal to y.
    D.   If x is either equal to or smaller than y.
    9 . If a card is picked up at random from a pack of 52 cards. Find the probability that it is a king or queen ?

    A.   $7\over52$
    B.   $1\over13$
    C.   $2\over13$
    D.   none of these
    10 . Three coins are tossed. Find the probability of no heads ?

    A.   $3\over8$
    B.   $1\over2$
    C.   $2\over3$
    D.   $1\over8$
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Let those three peoples as single group now 10 objects (9 people and a group) which can be arrange in (10 – 1)! ways = 9 ! ways But 3 person of group can be arranged in 3 ! ways Hence total possible no. of arrangements = 9 ! × 3 !
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      M and O are fixed at the start and end positions, Hence, we have to arrange 1, R, R, R among themselves ( i.e. in 4 places), and since R is 3 times. This can be done in $4!\over3!$ ways
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      x ( x – 4) < 3x – 10
      =${x^2}$– 7x + 10 < 0 = (x – 2) ( x – 5) < 0
      ∴this possible when :
      Case I ; (x – 2 ) > 0 then (x – 5 ) < 0 –––
      ∴x > 2 and x < 5
      Case II ; (x – 2) < 0 then (x – 5) > 0
      ∴ x < 2 and x > 5
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      3 P 8 + 2 R 6 + 4 Q 5 = 989
      For maximum value of R, the value of P and Q should be minimum (i.e. zero)
      ∴308 + 2 R 6 + 405 = 989
      = 2 R 6 = 989 – 713 →2 R 6 = 276 ∴ R = 7
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      4 king or 4 queen = 8
      ∴ Req. probability = $8\over52$=$2\over13$
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Sample space, S = ( HHH, HHT, HTH, HTT, THT, THH, TTH, TTT)
      Number of exhaustive cases = 8
      Favourable cases is TTT ( no head probability to be found),BR. ∴ P(E)=$1\over8$ ∴ Probability of no heads =$Number of favourable cases\over Number of favourable cases$=$1\over8$

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment