Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 4

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 .

    Direction (Q. 1 to 5): Study the 2 graphs and answer the questions based on them:
    Use formula:-
    % Profit = $Income - Expenditure\over Expenditure$ x 100

    image

    $Q.$ Approximately what % is the income of company X in 2001 less than that of company Y in 2003?

    1.$100\over67$
    2.$1\over64$
    3.$64\over65$
    4.None of the above


    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    2 . In which years is the income of company X more than that of company Y?

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    3 . What is the average income of company X over the 4-year period? (Rs lakhs)

    A.   50
    B.   54
    C.   55
    D.   61
    4 . In the year in which company X had maximum income, what was the income of company Y. (Rs lakhs)

    A.   39
    B.   40
    C.   41
    D.   42
    5 . The ratio of income of company Y in 2000 to that of company X in 2003 is:

    1.$1\over3$
    2.$4\over7$
    3.$3\over7$
    4.$4\over9$

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    6 .

    Direction (Q. 6 to 10): In these questions, first study the information provided in the table and then answers the following questions.

    image

    Table shows Bank P.O. selections from 4 States M, N, O, P in past 5 years, in written exams



    $Q.$What is the approximate % of number of candidates who appeared from States N and O in 2002 to the candidates appeared from P in 1999?


    A.   24%
    B.   25%
    C.   26%
    D.   22%
    7 . What % of candidates qualified the written exams in 2000?

    A.   1.5%
    B.   2%
    C.   1.8%
    D.   2.4%
    8 . The number of candidates qualifying from State M bears what ratio to those qualifying from State N?

    1.$250\over9$
    2.$201\over17$
    3.$120\over11$
    4.$125\over3$

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    9 . Which State had the best results in 2003?

    A.   O
    B.   P
    C.   M
    D.   N
    10 . When was the result of State Q its best?

    A.   1999
    B.   2000
    C.   2001
    D.   2002
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      X’s income (2001) = $130\over 100$ x 50 = Rs 65 lakh and
      Y’s income (2003) = $160\over 100$ x 40 = Rs 64 lakh - x > y
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The income of A and B are as follows:
      2000: x = $110\over100$ x 10 = 11 lakh
      Y = $120\over100$ x 20 = 24 lakh - x < y
      2001: x = $130 \times 50\over 100$ = 65 lakh
      Y = $140\over100$x 30 = 42 lakh - x > y
      2002: x =$150 \times 60\over 100$ = 90 lakh
      Y = $130\over100$x 30 = 39 lakh - x > y
      2003: x =$180 \times 30\over 100$ = 54 lakh
      Y = $160\over100$x 40 = 64 lakh - x < y
      Thus, 2 years (2001, 2002).
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From the same table above, required average
      = $11+65+90+54\over4$ = $200\over4$ = Rs 55 lakh
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      From the same table above, x has maximum income of Rs 90 lakh, in 2002.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Required ratio = $24\over 54$ = $12\over 27$ = $4\over9$
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Required % = $999+778\over7100$ x 100 = $1\over4$ or 25%
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Required % = $188+12+4+21\over4420+1312+601+8867$ x 100
      = $225\over15,000$ x 100 = 1.5%
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Ratio = $220+188+315+775+1002\over10+12+15+9+14$
      = $2500\over60$ = $125\over3$
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Clearly, M has highest pass ratio = $1002\over9004$
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Highest pass ratio = 3%

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment