Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 50

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   80,000
    B.   76,000
    C.   74,000
    D.   78,000
    2 . What is the ratio of voters from city X in constituency H, A and B to the voters from city Y in G, Hand B ?

    A.   14245 : 21528
    B.   7176 : 21528
    C.   21528 : 14245
    D.   21528 : 4735
    3 . Which constituency has maximum number of voters in city X ?

    A.   City B
    B.   City H
    C.   City C
    D.   City F
    4 . Which constituency has minimum number of voters in city X and city Y ?

    A.   City B and C
    B.   City D and F
    C.   City B and E
    D.   City D and D
    5 . Total number of voters from city E, D and C city X is what percentage of total number of voters from constituency F, D and C in city Y ? (Approx)

    A.   72%
    B.   74%
    C.   68%
    D.   76%
    6 .

    A.   19866450
    B.   19876450
    C.   20786450
    D.   20876450
    7 . What is the total number of men population in city D, E and G ? (Approximately)

    A.   8669616
    B.   8684613
    C.   8664614
    D.   8665600
    8 . What is the ratio of men population in city E to female population in city G ? (Approximately)

    A.   81:38
    B.   35:81
    C.   65:81
    D.   45:81
    9 . What is the total number of female population in city F, G and H ?

    A.   7997377
    B.   7973977
    C.   7937797
    D.   7973797
    10 . The number of men population in city D, E and F is what percent of total number of population in the all cities together?

    A.   17
    B.   18
    C.   19
    D.   16
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total number of voters in constituency from G, H and C in city X is –

      G=$11.5\over100$x185000=21275

      H=$13.5\over100$x185000=24975

      C=$15\over100$x185000=27750

      (G+H+C)=74000
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total numbers of voters from city X (E, D and C)

      =$34\over100$x185000=62900
       
      Total numbers of voters from city Y

      = (27600 + 22080 + 33120) = 82800

      Req.% =$62900\over82800$x100=75.966≈76%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Total number of population in city A, B and E =

      village A =$12.5\over100$x45670000=5708750

      Village B=$13.5\over100$x45670000=6165450

      Village E $17.5\over100$x45670000=792250

      Total (A + B + E) = (5708750 + 6165450 + 7992250) = 19866450
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total number of Men population in city (D, E and G),

      City D=$4\over12$x$10.5\over100$x45670000=1598450

      City E= $9\over14$x7992250=5137875

      City G =$4\over9$x4338650=1928288.88≈1928289
      total (D+E+G)=8664614
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      9x$17.5\over4$:5x$9.5\over4$=81:38
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Female population in city F, G and H

      City F = $8\over11$x3881950=2823236.36≈2823236

      City G=$5\over9$x4338650=2410361.11≈2410361

      City H=$4\over11$x7535550=2740200

      Total = 2823236 + 2410361 + 2740200 = 7973797
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Total number of Men population in city D, E and F.
      = (1598450 + 5137875 + 1058713.6364)
      = (1598450 + 5137875 + 1058714) = 7795039
      =$7795039\over45670000$x100=17.06818≈17%

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment