Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 24

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 .

    A.   3200
    B.   3300
    C.   3400
    D.   3500
    2 . What is the difference between the total number of boys selected from urban areas and the total number of girls selected from urban areas in all the six years together?

    A.   8010
    B.   8110
    C.   8210
    D.   8310
    3 . In the year 2012, the total number of boys selected from rural areas is what percentage of the total number of girls selected from urban areas? (Find approximate value only.)

    A.   36%
    B.   39%
    C.   41%
    D.   43%
    4 . In the year 2011, the number of boys selected from urban areas is what percentage more than the number of boys selected from rural area?

    A.   68.46%
    B.   70.27%
    C.   72.5%
    D.   74.84%
    5 . What is the ratio of the girls selected from urban areas in the year 2008 to the number of girls selected from rural areas in the year 2012?

    A.   13 : 9
    B.   18 : 13
    C.   21 : 16
    D.   23 : 16
    6 . Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Among 250 cricket players, 4.8% players participated in all the three world cups, viz 1975, 1979 and1983. 39.2% players participated in WC 1975, 60% participated in WC 1979 and 46% played in WC 1983. 2% players played in WC 1975 and WC 1983 but not in WC 1979. 14.4% played in WC 1975 and WC 1979 only.

    What percentage of players participated in World Cup 1975 only?

    A.   12.8%
    B.   18%
    C.   20%
    D.   21.6%
    7 . How many players are there who played in WC 1983 and WC 1979 but not in WC 1975?

    A.   42
    B.   44
    C.   46
    D.   48
    8 . Number of players who played in WC 1979 is how many times the number of players who played in WC 1983 only?

    A.   0.5
    B.   2.0
    C.   2.5
    D.   3
    9 . The number of players who played in World Cup 1979 only is what percentage of the number of players who played in World Cup 1975 only?

    A.   83.33%
    B.   120%
    C.   140%
    D.   110%
    10 . The number of players who played in exactly two world cups (any two) is what percentage of the total number of players?

    A.   24.8%
    B.   32%
    C.   35.6%
    D.   37.5%
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Ruralgirs = 6000 × 0.31 + 10000 × 0.26 + 9000 × 0.28 + 12000 × 0.42 + 8000 × 0.36 + 14000 × 0.35
      = 1860 + 2600 + 2520 + 5040 + 2880 + 4900 = 19800
      Avg = $19800\over6$=3300
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      UrbanBoys = 47510
      Urban Girls = 39200
      Difference = 47510 – 39200 = 8310
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Rural Boys= 10000 × $21\over100$=2100
      UrbanGirls= 8000 × $64\over100$=5120
      Reqd % = $2100\over5120$x100≈41%
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      UrbanBoys= 63%
      RuralBoys = 37%
      Reqd % = $63-37\over37$x100
      =$2600\over37$=70.27%
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Urban Girls 2008= 6000 × $69\over100$=4140
      RuralGirls 2012= 8000 × $36\over100$=2880
      Ratio =$414\over288$=$23\over16$
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      WC 1979 = 150
      Only WC 1983 = 50
      reqd numbers time =$150\over50$=3
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Only WC 1979 = 54
      Only WC 1975 = 45
      Reqd % =$54\over45$x100=120%
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      WC 1975 and WC 1979 = 36
      WC 1979 and WC 1983 = 48
      WC 1975 and WC 1983 = 5
      Total = 36 + 48 + 5 = 89
      Reqd % =$89\over250$x100=35.6%

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment