Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 48

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   136%
    B.   146%
    C.   73%
    D.   106%
    2 . What is respective ratio of the Female Architects and Lawyers to the same Male professionals in the town ?

    A.   357 : 203
    B.   1829 : 3213
    C.   203 : 357
    D.   103 : 157
    3 . The total number of Teachers in town are approximately what per cent of the total number of Engineer in town ?

    A.   80
    B.   79
    C.   125
    D.   115
    4 . What is the respective ratio of the number of Male Bankers to the number of Male Doctors in the town?

    A.   43 : 80
    B.   33 : 70
    C.   43 : 70
    D.   33 : 43
    5 . What is the difference between the number of Female Teachers and the number of Male Lawyers ?

    A.   1827
    B.   1717
    C.   1807
    D.   1793
    6 . Direction (Q. 6-10) : Study the following information carefully to answer the questions :

    In a college has 3000 students, out of which 600 students read only Hindi newspaper. 450 students read only English newspaper and 400 students read only Gujarati newspaper. The number of students reading all the 3 newspapers is 150. Students reading Hindi as well as English newspapers are 200. 300 students read Hindi as well as Gujarati newspapers and 400 students read English as well as Gujarati newspaper.

    Find the number of Students reading no newspaper ?

    A.   600
    B.   450
    C.   500
    D.   550
    7 . How many students read at least 2 newspapers ?

    A.   1050
    B.   1250
    C.   400
    D.   850
    8 . Find the number of students reading Gujarati newspaper ?

    A.   1050
    B.   1250
    C.   400
    D.   850
    9 . Find the difference between number of students reading English as well as Hindi newspaper and the number of students reading Hindi as well as Gujarati newspaper ?

    A.   650
    B.   150
    C.   250
    D.   100
    10 . How many students read only one newspaper ?

    A.   150
    B.   900
    C.   600
    D.   none of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Female Bankers in town = $40\over100$x$11\over100$x21000=924
      Female Doctors in town = $30\over100$x$20\over100$x21000=1260
      ∴Req.%=$1260\over924$x100=136.36%≈136%
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Req. % = $25\over20$x100=125
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Number of male Bankers
      =$11\over100$x$(100-40)\over100$x21000=1386
      number of female doctor
      =$20\over100$x$(100-30)\over100$x21000=2940
      ∴ Req ratio=1386:2940=33:70
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Req. difference =$25\over100$x$60\over100$x21000-$9\over100$x$70\over100$x21000=3150-1323=1827
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Req. number of students = 200 + 300 + 400 + 150 = 1050
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Number of students reading Gujarati newspaper = 400 + 150 + 300 + 400 = 1250
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req. difference = 300 – 200 = 100
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of students read only one newspaper = 450 + 600 + 400 = 1450

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment