Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 27

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 .

    A.   438
    B.   359
    C.   378
    D.   423
    2 . The number of employees working in Organisation C in the year 2011 is approximatley what percent of the total number of employees working in various organizations in the year?

    A.   13
    B.   23
    C.   27
    D.   20
    3 . What is the respective ratio of number of employees working in Organisation A to the number of employees working in Organisation E in the year 2013?

    A.   25:32
    B.   22:39
    C.   12:19
    D.   2:3
    4 . What is the difference between the average number of employees working in Organisation A over the given years and the average number of employees in Organisation C over the given years?

    A.   30
    B.   34
    C.   22
    D.   26
    5 . What is the difference between to total number of employees working in Organisation B over the given years and the total number of employees working in Organisation D over the given years?

    A.   345
    B.   360
    C.   357
    D.   none of these
    6 .

    A.   41
    B.   37
    C.   34
    D.   32
    7 . What is the ratio of average income to average expenses in February and March?

    A.   201 : 169
    B.   13 : 14
    C.   14 : 13
    D.   None of these
    8 . In which month there is maximum percentage of saving?

    A.   January
    B.   February
    C.   March
    D.   None of these
    9 . What is the percentage of increase in income from March to April?

    A.   20%
    B.   40%
    C.   66.66%
    D.   none of these
    10 . Ratio of total income to total expenditure is

    A.   201:169
    B.   8:7
    C.   14:13
    D.   none of these
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Average number of employees working in organization D

      =$(388+432+406+454+440+418)\over6$=$2538\over6$=423
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      reqd percent =$37700\over(2016)$=29.7%=20%(approx)
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Reqd ratio =$No. of employees working in organization A in 2013\over No. employees working in organization E in 2013$

      =$400\over512$=$25\over32$25:32
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Reqd. difference = (298 + 385 + 412 + 404 + 323 + 356)
      ~(388 + 432 + 406 + 454 + 440 + 418)
      = (2178) ~(2538) = 360
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total savings = 13 + 6 + 0 + 5 + 8 = 32 thousand
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Required Ratio = 70 : 65 = 14 : 13
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      jan =$8\over36$x100=22.22%
      feb=$5\over40$x100=12.5%
      march =0
      April =$6\over50$x100=12%
      may=$13\over45$x100=28.89%
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      percentage increase =$20\over30$x10=66.66%
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Required Ratio = 201 : 169

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment