IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 39


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . In a class 40 % of the student offered Math's and 30% offered English, and 20 % offered both. If a student is selected at random, what is the probability that he has offered Math's or English ?

    A.   $3\over2$
    B.   $1\over2$
    C.   $3\over10$
    D.   none of these
    2 . Ramesh speaks truth in 60 % cases and Rohan in 70 % cases, in what percent of cases are they likely to contradict each other, narrating the same incident ?

    A.   50 %
    B.   35 %
    C.   46 %
    D.   36 %
    3 . In a parliamentary election 20 % votes were declared invalid. 'X' and 'Y' were two candidates, contesting the election. The winning candidate 'X' secures 75 % of valid votes and wins by 165000 votes. Find number of votes secured by 'Y' ?

    A.   412500
    B.   42550
    C.   82500
    D.   17500
    4 . If the price of sugar falls down by 10 % by how much per cent must a household increase its consumption, so as not to decrease expenditure ?

    A.   9.09 %
    B.   11.11
    C.   12.11 %
    D.   13.11 %
    5 . A train takes 12 sec. and 14 sec. respectively to cross two men who are walking in same direction at 4 km/hr. and 5 km/hr. Find speed of the train in km/hr. ?

    A.   15 km/hr
    B.   16 km/hr
    C.   11 km/hr.
    D.   14 km/hr
    6 .

    A.   80 %
    B.   70 %
    C.   90 %
    D.   95 %
    7 . What is the total expenditure of company X in all the years together ?

    A.   Rs 4200 crore
    B.   Rs 3600 crore
    C.   Rs 3500 crore
    D.   Cant be determined
    8 . What is the profit earned by company Y in the year 2011 ?

    A.   1.2 crore
    B.   2 crore
    C.   3.4 crore
    D.   Can t be determined
    9 . For the company Z in how many years the income is more than the expenditure ?

    A.   1
    B.   3
    C.   2
    D.   none
    10 . For the company Y in how many years the expenditure is more than the income ?

    A.   5
    B.   6
    C.   3
    D.   none
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Students offered Math’s = 40 % = $2\over5$
      Students offered English = 30 % =$3\over10$
      Students offered both = 20 % =$1\over5$
      Students offered both = 20 % =($2\over5$+$3\over10$)
      ==$4+3-2\over10$=$5\over10$=$1\over2$
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Ramesh speaks truth in 60 % cases.
       He will speak false in 40 % cases.
      And same, Rohan speaks truth in 70 % cases.
      So, he will speak false in 30 % cases.
      They contradict to each other, means, when one speak true and then other speaks false.
      Probability = 60 % × 30 % + 70 % × 40 % = 18 % + 28 % = 46 %
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Can t determine because, It is ratio, and we don t have actual value
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Only see graph and check it
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       

      Also read


      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus