Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 22

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer

    1. What is the area of rectangular field?
    I. The perimeter of the field is 30 meter.
    II. The length and the breadth of the field are in the ratio of 2 : 1.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone are or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
    2 . 2. What is the speed of the train?
    I. The train crosses a pole in 9 seconds.
    II. The train crosses a platform in 21 seconds.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    C.   f the data either in statement I alone are or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    3 . 3. How old is Neeta?
    I. Neeta is five years older than Shobha.
    II. The ratio of Shobha’s and Ram’s respective ages is 5 : 6.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone are or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
    D.   if the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
    4 . 4. What is the interest per annum?
    I. The amount doubles in five years with simple interest.
    II. The interest on a sum of Rs. 6,500 is Rs. 1,300 after one year.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone are or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
    D.   if the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    5 . 5. What is the area of the circle?
    I. The circumference of the circle is 88 cm.
    II. The diameter of the circle is 28 cm.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone are or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
    D.   if the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
    6 .

    A.   15 lakh
    B.   20 lakh
    C.   35 lakh
    D.   25 lakh
    7 . What is the total number of people in all five cities whose income is above Rs 2.5 lakh p.a. and below Rs 10 lakh p.a.?

    A.   125 lakh
    B.   127 lakh
    C.   134 lakh
    D.   137 lakh
    8 . 3.What is the ratio of the number of people whose income is below Rs 2.5 lakh in City ‘A’ and ‘C’ together to the number of people of City ‘D’ and ‘E’ together whose income is above Rs 10 lakh p.a.?

    A.   19 : 6
    B.   17 : 5
    C.   15 : 7
    D.   13 : 9
    9 . 4.What is the average number of people whose income is below Rs 2.5 lakh per annum in all five cities together?

    A.   32.4 lakh
    B.   33.5 lakh
    C.   34.8 lakh
    D.   36.7 lakh
    10 . 5.The number of persons whose annual income is above 2.5 lakh and below 10 lakh per annum in City-E is what percentage of the number of persons in City D whose income is above 10 lakh p.a.?

    A.   80%
    B.   120%
    C.   150%
    D.   240%
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From statement II:
      Let the length and breadth of the rectangular field are 2x and x respectively.
      From statement I:
       The perimeter of the field = 2( 2x + x) = 30 meters
      ⇒ x = 30/6 = 5
       Length = 2x = 2 x 5 = 10 m and Breadth = x = 5 m
       Area of the rectangular field = 10 x 5 = 50m2
      Hence the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       Length of train and platform are unknown. Hence the data even in both statements together are not sufficient to answer the question.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       The ages of Shobha and Ram are unknown.
       Hence the data even in both statements are not sufficient to answer the question
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      from statement 1
      2P=P(1+$RX5\over100$)
      ⇒2-1=$R\over20$
      from statement II:
      1300=$6500XRX1\over100$
      ⇒1300=6500XR
      R=$1300\over65$=20%
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From statement I: 2=x$22\over7$xR=88 R = 2 x 7 = 14 cm

      From statement II:  Diameter of a circle = 28 cm ⇒ 2R = 28  R = 28/2 = 14 cm Hence, the data in statement I alone OR in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      (65+5)% of 50 lakh=$70\over100$x50=35 lakh
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      total =60x$30\over100$+50x$30\over100$+80x$35\over100$+75x$40\over100$+90x$40\over100$

      = 18 + 15 + 28 + 30 + 36 = 127 lakh
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Average=$36+32.5+40+30+45\over5$=$183.5\over5$=36.7
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment