Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 6

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 . If the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 15,000/- in two years is Rs. 2,496/-what is the rate of interest p.c.p.a.?

    A.   8
    B.   10
    C.   6
    D.   cannot be determined
    2 . If the digits of a two digit number are interchange, the number formed is greater than the original number by 45. If the difference between the digits is 5. What is the original number?

    A.   16
    B.   27
    C.   6
    D.   cannot be determined
    3 . Area of a rectangle is equal to the area of circle whose radius is 14 cms. If the breadth of the rectangle is 22 cms. What is its length?

    A.   24 cms
    B.   28 cms
    C.   26 cms
    D.   cannot be determined
    4 . In how many different ways can the letters of the word DISPLAY be arranged?

    A.   5040
    B.   2520
    C.   720
    D.   1440
    5 . Ages of A and B are presently in the ratio of 5:6 respectively. Six years hence this ratio will becomes 6:7 respectively. What was B’s age 5 years ago?

    A.   25 years
    B.   30 years
    C.   36 years
    D.   31 years
    6 . Harshad bought 15 pieces of DVD players @ Rs. 4,500/- each and sold all of them at the total price of Rs. 81,000/- What is the percentage profit earned in the deal?

    1.16$2\over3$
    2.20
    3.25
    4.20.5

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    7 . 75% of a number is equal to four-fifth of another number. What is the ratio between first number and the second number?

    A.   5:3
    B.   15:16
    C.   3:5
    D.   16:15
    8 . Mr. morey spent 20% of his monthly income on food and 15% on children’s education. 40% of the remaining he spent on entertainment and transport together and 30% on the medical. He is left with an amount of Rs. 8,775/- after all these expenditures. What is mr. morey’s monthly income?

    A.   Rs. 40,000/-
    B.   Rs. 35,000/-
    C.   Rs. 42,000/-
    D.   None of these
    9 . If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 25% and the denominator is doubled, the fraction thus obtained is $5\over 9$. What is the original fraction?

    1.$2\over 3$
    2.$4\over 9$
    3.$8\over 9$
    4.cannot be determined

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    10 . P, Q, and R invested Rs. 45,000/- Rs. 70,000/- and Rs. 90,000/- respectively to start a business. At the end of two years, they earned a profit of Rs. 1,64,000/- what will be Q’s share in the profit?

    A.   Rs. 56,000/-
    B.   Rs. 36,000/-
    C.   Rs. 72,000/-
    D.   Rs. 64,000/-
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Let the rate of interest p.c.p.a. be x
      2496 = $15000 \times x\over100 $
      = x = 16.64
      16.64 is the rate of interest compounded for two year & for one year = 8%
      8% C.I. table for two year.
      1st Year = 8%
      2nd Year = 8.64%
      3rd Year = 16.64%
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      According to question both statements given some equations which have two variable and it is not possible to find out two variable by single eg.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      According to question, 1 × b = $πr^ 2$
      = 1 x 22 = $22\over 7$ x 14 x 14
      = 1 = $22\over7$ x $14\times14\over22$cms
      = 28 cms.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      7 or 7!
      = 7 × 6 × 5 × 4 × 3 × 2 × 1 = 5040
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Present ratio of A&B = 5:6
      Six year hence ratio of A&B = 6:7
      Difference between ratio 1
      Difference in ages between present & future = 6 year.
      ∴ ratio = yrs & B’s age = x = 3 year
      5 years ago B’s age was = 3 – 5 = 31 year
      Alternatively,
      B’s future age = 7 = 4 year
      ∴ B’s age 5 year age = 4 -6-5
      = 42-11 = 31 year
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total cost of 15 pieces of DVD player = 15 × 4500 = Rs. 67500
      Total sales prices of 15 pieces of DVD Players = Rs. 81000
      Profit% = $8100-67500\over67500$ x 100
      = $13500\over67500 $ x 100 = 20%
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Let the two number be x&y.
      According to question
      $75\over100$$x$:$4\over5$$y$
      = $3\over4$$x$=$4\over5$$y$
      = $15x$ = 16$y$
      = $x\over y$ = $16\over15$
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Let the total income of Mr. Morey be 100
      According to question = 100-20-15
      = 65 x $60\over 100$ x $70\over 100$
      = 27.3
      ∴ 27.3 = 100
      8775 = $100\over 27.3$ x 8775 = Rs. 32142
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let the numerator & denominator of a fraction be n&d. According to question = ${{n \times 125\over100}\over d\times2}$ = $5\over 9$
      = ${{n \times 5\over d \times 8}}$ = $5\over 9$
      = $n\over d$ = $8 \times 5\over 5 \times 9 $
      = $n\over d$ = $8\over9$
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Profit sharing ratio of P, Q & R
      = 45000:70000:90,000
      = 45:70:90
      = 9:14:18
      Q’s share of profit after two year
      = Rs. 164000 x $14\over 41$
      = Rs. 4000 × 14
      = Rs. 56000

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment