Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 31

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-5): From a class total 360 students appeared in an exam. Three fourth of these are boys. 40 % boys failed in the exam, two third of the girls are failed in the exam and remaining passed :

    What is the ratio of the total number of girls to the number of boys who failed in the exam ?

    A.   4:9
    B.   9:5
    C.   5:6
    D.   none of these
    2 . What is the sum of the number of boys who failed and number of girls who passed in the exam ?

    A.   148
    B.   158
    C.   128
    D.   138
    3 . What is the difference between the number of boys who are passed and number of girls who are failed ?

    A.   102
    B.   202
    C.   52
    D.   none of these
    4 . What is the ratio of the total number of boys and girls who are passed to the number of boys and girls who are failed ?

    A.   7:8
    B.   8:7
    C.   9:17
    D.   none of these
    5 . Total number of boys passed is approximately what percent of total number of girls in the class ?

    A.   60%
    B.   120%
    C.   150%
    D.   180%
    6 . Direction (Q. 6-10): A bag contains 4 red, 5 brown and 6 white balls. Three balls are drawn randomly :

    What is the probability that balls drawn contains exactly two red balls ?

    A.   $54\over145$
    B.   $66\over455$
    C.   $46\over105$
    D.   None of these
    7 . What is the probability that the balls drawn contains no brown ball ?

    A.   $11\over65$
    B.   $31\over91$
    C.   $24\over91$
    D.   none of these
    8 . What is the probability that the balls drawn are not of the same colour ?

    A.   $34\over455$
    B.   $31\over105$
    C.   $74\over105$
    D.   $421\over455$
    9 . If two balls are drawn randomly then what is the probability that both the balls are of same colour ?

    A.   $31\over105$
    B.   $74\over105$
    C.   $34\over455$
    D.   none of these
    10 . What is the probability that the three balls drawn are of different colour ?

    A.   $21\over91$
    B.   $31\over105$
    C.   $24\over105$
    D.   $24\over91$
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Sum = 108 + 30 = 138
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Diff = 162 – 60 = 102
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ratio =$192\over168$=$8\over7$
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      req%=$162\over90$x100=180%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      n(s)=${^15C_2}$=105
      n(E)=${^4C_2}$+${^5C_2}$+${^6C_2}$=6+10+15=31
      p(E)=$31\over105
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      n(S)=${^15C_3}$=455
      n(E)=${^4C_1}$+${^5C_1}$+${^6C_1}$=5x6x=23.
      P(E)=$120\over455$=$24\over91$

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment