Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 19

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

    $(72)^2$x2.85

    A.   12825
    B.   13625
    C.   14775
    D.   15625
    2 . (475% of 884) ÷ 35 = ?

    A.   116
    B.   120
    C.   124
    D.   127
    3 . (0.000428 ÷ 0.00040) × 55.05 = ?

    A.   53
    B.   56
    C.   59
    D.   63
    4 .

    A.   45
    B.   50
    C.   55
    D.   60
    5 . $\sqrt[3]10650$=?

    A.   22
    B.   26
    C.   18
    D.   28
    6 . An unbiased coin is tossed 5 times. Find the chance that head will appear exactly 3 times.

    A.   $15\over32$
    B.   $10\over16$
    C.   $5\over16$
    D.   $5\over32$
    7 . If A’s salary is 40% more than B’s; then how much per cent is B’s salary less than A’s?

    A.   40%
    B.   36%
    C.   39$2\over3$%
    D.   28$4\over7$%
    8 . A train crosses a 120-metre and a 70-metre long platforms in 17 second and 12 seconds respectively.What is the speed of the train?

    A.   10 m/sec
    B.   16 m/sec
    C.   20 m/sec
    D.   24 m/sec
    9 . A certain amount of money is put on simple interest at a certain rate for 4 years. Had it been put at 3% higher rate, it would have fetched Rs 360 more. What is the amount?

    A.   Rs 2400
    B.   Rs 3000
    C.   Rs 3600
    D.   Rs 4200
    10 . In a party every person shakes hands with every other person. If there were a total of 120 handshakes in the party then
    what is the number of persons present in the party?

    A.   15
    B.   16
    C.   17
    D.   18
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $(72)^2 $× 2.85 = 5184 × 2.85 = 14774.4 ≈14775
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      (475% of 884) ÷ 35 = ?
      4199 ÷ 35 = 119.97 120
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      (0.000428 ÷ 0.00040) × 55.05 = ?
      1.07 × 55.05 = 58.9 ≈59
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $\sqrt[3]10650$=?
      ${22^3}$=10648≈22
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Required Percentage = $100x40\over140$=28$4\over7$%
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Let the length of Train be = x m

      $x+120\over17$=$x+70\over12$

       or, 12x + 1440 = 17x + 1190

      or, 5x = 250

      or, x = 50m

      speed of train = $170\over17$=10 m/sec
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      principal =360x$100\over12$=Rs=3000
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $n(n-1)\over2$=120

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment