IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Tuesday, 16 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 18

     
     
    1 .

    A.   2000
    B.   2300
    C.   2400
    D.   2700
    2 . What is the number of male students passing in year-2013 from College F?

    A.   5700
    B.   5750
    C.   5740
    D.   5730
    3 . What is the total number of females passing in 2012 from all colleges?

    A.   14645
    B.   15645
    C.   16645
    D.   17645
    4 . What is the difference between the number of male students passing in year 2013 and that of female students passing in the same year?

    A.   1690
    B.   1680
    C.   1670
    D.   1660
    5 . Directions (6-10): Read the following information to answer the questions.
    In a sports event there are three categories of race (100 m, 200 m, 400 m). Total 200 athletes participated in that event. The number of athletes who participated only in 100m race is 30% of total number of athletes, and among them 1/3rd are females. Number of athletes who participated in 200m race only is 15% of total number of athletes and among them 40% are females. Number of athletes who participated only in 400m race is 1/4 of total number of athletes and among them half are females. Number of athletes who participated in 100m and 200m race but not in 400m race is 1/10 of total number of athletes and among them 1/4 are females. Number of athletes who participated in 100m and 400 m race but not in 200 m is7.5% of total number of athletes and among them 8/15 are females. Number of athletes who participated in all three categories is 1/20 of total number of athletes and among them 1/5 are females. Number of female atheletes who participate 200m and 400 m race but not in 100m race is 8/15.

    What is the number of female athletes who participated in exactly two categories of race?

    A.   20
    B.   21
    C.   23
    D.   24
    6 . What is the difference between the total number of male athletes and the number of female athletes who participated in exactly one category?

    A.   61
    B.   63
    C.   65
    D.   67
    7 . What is the ratio of the total number of athletes who participated in 200m and 400m race but not in 100m race to the male athletes among them?

    A.   15:11
    B.   15 : 8
    C.   15 : 7
    D.   15 : 13
    8 . What is the number of male athletes who participated in at most two categories of race?

    A.   112
    B.   110
    C.   108
    D.   106
    9 . The number of male athletes who participated in all three categories of race is what percentage of total number of female athletes?

    A.   10%
    B.   20%
    C.   30%
    D.   40%
    10 .

    A.   70%
    B.   80%
    C.   90%
    D.   110%
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      50% of ($86.8º\over360º$x30000)=$50\over100$x5400=2700
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      60% of ($86º.4º\over360º$x40000]=$60\over100$x9600=5760
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total=$30000\over360°x100$[54° × 40 + 90° × 55 + 64.8° × 50 +
      50.4° × 60 + 43.2° × 45 + 57.6° × 60]
       =$360000\over360°x100$[2160 + 4950 + 3240 + 1944 +3456]
      ==$30000\over36000$x18774=15645
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total boys = 4000 + 4800 + 1800 + 1600 + 2880 + 5760 =20840
      Total girls = 40000 - 20840 = 19160
      Diff = 20840 - 19160 = 1680
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total males = 120, Females(one cate) = 20 + 12 + 25 = 57
      Diff = 120 - 57 = 63
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      M + F = 15, F = 8
      M = 7,
      Ratio = 15 : 7
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total males = 40 + 18 + 25 + 15 + 7 + 7 = 112
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Female (total) = 80, Male (alt-3 cate) = 10 - 2 = 8

      %=$8\over80$x100=10%
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO