Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 52

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . A bag contains 6 green, 3 red and 7 yellow balls. 2 balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that all two drawn are of different colors ?

    A.   $13\over40$
    B.   $27\over40$
    C.   $13\over27$
    D.   $14\over27$
    2 . In how many different ways can letters of the word FORMAL be arranged ?

    A.   1440
    B.   360
    C.   720
    D.   540
    3 . In how many different ways can the letters of the word INVITATION be arranged in such a way that vowels always come together ?

    A.   800
    B.   7200
    C.   2400
    D.   3600
    4 . In how many can a group of 6 Man and 3 Women be made out of a total 8 men and 5 women ?

    A.   540
    B.   720
    C.   260
    D.   280
    5 . There are 18 students in a class. Find the number of ways in which 6 students can be chosen to form a group ?

    A.   18612
    B.   18264
    C.   18564
    D.   18628
    6 . Direction (Q.6-10 ) : Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below :

    There are a certain number of candidate appeared for the state level commission examination conducted by three different states Bihar, Jharkhand and Orissa. All of the candidates have cleared at least one states examination. 32.5 % students cleared Bihar's examination, 42.5 % students cleared Jharkhand examination and 54.5 % students cleared Orissa state examination. 9 % students cleared only Bihar and Jharkhand examination, 6 % students cleared only Jharkhand and Orissa examination and 7.5 % students cleared only Bihar and Orissa examination. If total number of students in the group is 800 then answer the following questions.

    How many students cleared all three state–level examination ?

    A.   28
    B.   36
    C.   66
    D.   56
    7 . What is the percentage of students who cleared the only examination conducted by state Bihar ?

    A.   6%
    B.   9%
    C.   12.5%
    D.   15%
    8 . How many students are there who cleared examinations conducted by at least two states ?

    A.   208
    B.   224
    C.   232
    D.   236
    9 . What is the percentage of students who cleared the exam conducted by Jharkhand but couldn't clear the exam conducted by Orissa state ?

    A.   29.5 %
    B.   32 %
    C.   27.5 %
    D.   33 %
    10 . How many students are there who have cleared at most one exam conducted by these three states ?

    A.   514
    B.   508
    C.   524
    D.   592
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      FORMAL = 6! = 6 × 5 × 4 × 3× 2 ×1 = 720
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      INVITATION
      Among these letters vowels are I, I, A, I, O
      There are 5 Consonant. N V T T N. consider letter all the  letters can be arranged in =$6!\over2! 2! $
      and 5 vowels can be arranged in $5! \over3! $
      Hence, the arrangement is which vowels are always together =$6!\over2! x2! $x$5! \over3! $=180x20=3600
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Req.%=$100\over800$x100=12.5%
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Req. number of students = 72 + 48 + 60 + 28 = 208
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req.%=$264\over800$x100=33%
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req. number of students = 100+ 192 + 300 = 592

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment