Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 25

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 .

    A.   27500
    B.   28000
    C.   28500
    D.   29000
    2 . What is the total number of females from City D who read Hindi newspapers?

    A.   6000
    B.   20000
    C.   24000
    D.   data insufficient
    3 . The total number of male readers from City B is what percentage of the total number of female readers from City E?

    A.   44.44%
    B.   80%
    C.   125%
    D.   225%
    4 . What is the ratio of the total number of female readers from City C to the total number of Hindi newspaper readers from City A?

    A.   3:4
    B.   4:5
    C.   5:6
    D.   6:7
    5 . The total number of Hindi newspaper readers from all the cities together is what percentage of the total number of newspaper readers (both Hindi and English) from City A?

    A.   180%
    B.   225%
    C.   240%
    D.   290%
    6 .

    A.   62.34 lakh
    B.   64.5 lakh
    C.   66.82 lakh
    D.   69.12 lakh
    7 . From year 2012 to 2013 what is the percentage increase or decrease in the number of TVs sold by Company F? (approximate value)

    A.   13.5%
    B.   12.2%
    C.   11.8%
    D.   10.8%
    8 . What is the difference between the total number of TVs produced and the total number of TVs sold in year 2013?

    A.   16236
    B.   13840
    C.   12080
    D.   12984
    9 . What is the difference (in Rs) between the total profit earned by Company C in year 2013 and c that in year 2012?

    A.   59.12 lakh
    B.   57.4 lakh
    C.   55.135 lakh
    D.   54.624 lakh
    10 . What is the ratio of the total profit earned by Company D in year 2012 to that by company E in 2013?

    A.   130 : 67
    B.   250 : 117
    C.   290 : 179
    D.   310 : 203
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      MaleB= 400000 × $24\over100$x$9\over16$=54000
      FemaleE= 400000 ×$13\over100$x$6\over13$=24000
      Reqd % = $54000\over24000$x100=225%
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      No. of TVs sold = 60% of 7200 = 4320
      production cost = 4320 × 8000
      Net profit =(4320x8000)x$20\over100$=Rs 69.12 lakhs
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      total sold2012= 50% of 6500 = 3250
      Total sold2013= 48% of 7500 = 3600
      % increase = $3600-3250\over3250$x100=10.769%
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Total produced = 42700,
      Total sold = 26464, Diff = 16236
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment