IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 43


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   Rs 7650
    B.   Rs 6750
    C.   Rs 6175
    D.   Rs 6375
    2 . If amount of profit earned by shopkeeper C in 2013 is `90,000, what was the selling price of all tubs in that year ?

    A.   Rs 398500
    B.   Rs 395000
    C.   Rs 390000
    D.   Rs 397500
    3 . What is the per cent rise in percentage profit of shopkeeper A in 2011 from the previous year ?

    A.   20 %
    B.   45 %
    C.   48 %
    D.   50 %
    4 . What is approximately the average percentage profit of shopkeeper C in all the years together ?

    A.   20 %
    B.   27 %
    C.   29 %
    D.   40 %
    5 . What is the ratio of the profit earned by the shopkeeper A in 2010 to profit earned by shopkeeper C in 2012 ?

    A.   Data inadequate
    B.   3 : 4
    C.   4 : 3
    D.   6 : 5
    6 . Which of the following statement is definitely true ?

    A.   The amount of profit earned by shopkeeper B in the year 2010 and 2011 are the same.
    B.   Shopkeeper A earned the highest amount of the profit in 2010
    C.   The amount of profit earned by shopkeeper A and C are the same in 2012.
    D.   None of these
    7 .

    A.   16 : 35
    B.   7 : 8
    C.   18 : 7
    D.   9 : 7
    8 . If 75 % of the Mobile Phones sold by company B in September at discount rate, how many Mobile Phones sold without discount ?

    A.   740
    B.   640
    C.   630
    D.   540
    9 . If shopkeeper earned a profit of `220 on each Mobile Phone sold by company C in October. What was his total profit earned by the same company in same months ?

    A.   Rs 825000
    B.   Rs 835000
    C.   845000
    D.   Rs 815750
    10 . What is the respective ratio of Mobile phones sold by company A and company B in September together sold by company B and C in November together ?

    A.   12500
    B.   13000
    C.   12000
    D.   12600
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Let CP. of one tube = x 140% x = 21  x =$21x100\over140$=15 Cost price of all tubes = 450 × 15 = Rs 6750
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let CP = 100 ∴ S. P = 130 ∴ Profit = 30
      Now, 30 →90,000 ∴1 →3000
      ∴ SP = 130 × 3000 = 390000
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $16x48000x5\over15$=640
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      48000 × (15 % + 10 %) = 48000 × 25 % = 48000x25%
      =48000x$1\over4$=12000

      Also read


      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus