IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Sunday, 14 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 13

     
     
    1 .

    A.   15%
    B.   20%
    C.   25%
    D.   30%
    2 . If the exports of Company A in the year 2011 was Rs 10 lakhs, then what would be the value of imports in the same year for Company B?

    A.   Rs 8 lakhs
    B.   Rs 12.5 lakhs
    C.   Rs 9 lakhs
    D.   Can’t be determined
    3 . If the imports of Company A in the year 2010 and the exports of Company B in the year 2011 were Rs 60 lakhs and Rs 50 lakh respectively, then what is the ratio of the imports of Company A in the year 2010 to that of Company B in the year 2011?

    A.   10 : 9
    B.   9 : 10
    C.   3 : 5
    D.   4 : 3
    4 . In which of the years was the imports of Company A the maximum?

    A.   2009
    B.   2010
    C.   2011
    D.   Can’t be determined
    5 . If the imports of Company A in 2011 was Rs 80 lakhs and the exports of Company B in 2010 was Rs 180 lakhs, then by what percentage was the imports of Company B in 2010 more than the exports of Company A in 2011?

    A.   8%
    B.   80%
    C.   100%
    D.   25%
    6 .

    Q. what is the profit earned by company c on item II ?
    A.   Rs 57.6 lakhs
    B.   Rs 55.4 lakhs
    C.   Rs 56.8 lakhs
    D.   Rs 54 lakhs
    7 . What is the total cost of production of Item I by companies A and B together?

    A.   Rs 5 crores
    B.   Rs 6 crores
    C.   Rs 8 crores
    D.   Rs 9 crores
    8 . What is the total of the profit earned by Company E on production of Item I and the profit of Company D on production of Item II?

    A.   Rs 1.56 crores
    B.   Rs 2.2 crores
    C.   Rs 1.3 crores
    D.   Rs 2.6 crores
    9 . What is the ratio of the cost of production of Item II by Company A to the cost of production of Item I by Company E?

    A.   17 : 12
    B.   4 : 5
    C.   7 : 4
    D.   15 : 8
    10 . The cost of production of Item II for Company E is what per cent of the cost of production of Item If or Company A?

    A.   80%
    B.   20%
    C.   60%
    D.   75%
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $0.9-0.75\over0.75$x100=20%
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      We can’t find the answer by the given data.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Import of A / Export of B =1.2;Export of B =60lakhs
      Import of A / Export of B =0.9;Export of B =50lakhs
      Import of B =0.9x50=45lakhs
      ratio =$60\over45$=$4\over3$
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      for A (2011),I/E=0.8
      E=$80\over0.8$=100lakhs
      for b(2010),I/E=0.6
      0.6x180=108lakhs
      %=$108-100\over100$x1008%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Profit =80000x$72\over360$ x5000x$3\over5$x$12\over100$= rs. 5760000
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Item I:
      Production cost of A
      =5000x80000x$90\over360$x$2\over5$=4core
      Production cost of B
      =5000x+80000x$108\over360$x$1\over3$=4crore
      So total = 4 + 4 = 8 crore
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Profit = Profit of E on Item I + Profit of D of Item II
      =5000x80000[($36\over360$x$4\over5$x$30\over100$)+($54\over360$x$2\over5$x$25\over100$)]
      = 1.56 crore
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Production cost of Item II of Company E
      =5000x80000x$36\over360$x$2\over5$=8000000
      Production cost of Item I of Company A
      =5000x80000x$90\over360$x$2\over5$=40000000
      %=$8000000\over40000000$x100=20%

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO