IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 35


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   Rs 43,000
    B.   Rs 40,000
    C.   Rs 42,000
    D.   None of these
    2 . Find the angle made by Food, Transport and Gym together ?

    A.   216º
    B.   190º
    C.   180º
    D.   None of these
    3 . Sudhir spent 20 % of his expenditure on others, on entertainment; this amounted to `2500. Find his expenditure on Transport ?

    A.   Rs 4500
    B.   Rs 4000
    C.   Rs 4300
    D.   None of these
    4 . As price dropped, Sudhir's expenditure on Food, dropped by 10 %, As a result of this, expenditure on others increased from Rs 12,000 to Rs 12,500. So the current expense on Food is approximately what percentage of current expenses on others?

    A.   25 %
    B.   36 %
    C.   40%
    D.   None of these
    5 . If Sudhir increased his savings, which is currently 15 % of his income, by 20 % and reduced his expenses by 10 %, then his savings would be what percent of his expenses ?

    A.   23.5 %
    B.   21.5 %
    C.   22.5 %
    D.   None of these
    6 . Find the angle made by the expenses on Others, Education and Rent, putting together –

    A.   170º
    B.   175º
    C.   185º
    D.   180º
    7 .

    A.   15,000 mt
    B.   17,000 mt
    C.   18,000 mt
    D.   None of these
    8 . Jharkhand produces what percent of steel, from the steel produced by globally ?

    A.   5 %
    B.   3 %
    C.   2 %
    D.   None of these
    9 . If China produced 70,000 mt. steel, find steel produced by M. P ?

    A.   12,000 mt
    B.   10,000 mt
    C.   15,000 mt.
    D.   None of these
    10 . Production of steel in USA, is how many times from the steel produced by M. P ?

    A.   30
    B.   36
    C.   38
    D.   32
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      (25%-8%)X=6800
      17%X=6800 X=40,000
      monthly income =Rs.40,000
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $(20+8+22)\over100$x360º=$50\over100x360º=180º
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      25%of20%ofx=2500
      5%xX=2500 x=50,000
      Expenditure on Transport =50000x$8\over100$=Rs 40,00
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      10 % × x = 12500 – 12000 x = 5000
      % in Food =$4500x100\over12500$=36%
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Let income = 100  Present saving = `15
       Expenditure = 85
      Now he increased income by 20 % and reduced his expenditure by 10 % $18\over76.5$x100=23.529≈23.5
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let total steel produced globally is 100 %
      Steel produced in Asia = 100 % of 25 % = 25 %
      Steel produced in India = 25 % × 20 %
       Steel produced in Jharkhand = 5 % × 40 % = 2 %
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $72000\over35$x$20\over100$x100x$25\over100$=10000mt.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Let steel produced by USA = 40 %
      Steel produced by M. P = 25 % × 20 % × 25 % = 1.25 %
      =$40\over1.25$=32times

      Also read


      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus