Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 10

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 . Directions (1–4): What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value).
    8787 ÷ 343 × $\sqrt50$ = ?

    A.   250
    B.   140
    C.   180
    D.   100
    2 . ³$\sqrt54821$ × (303 ÷ 8) = $(?)^2$

    A.   48
    B.   38
    C.   28
    D.   18
    3 . $5\over8$ of 4011.33 + $7\over10$ of 3411.22 = ?

    A.   4810
    B.   4980
    C.   4890
    D.   4930
    4 . 23% of 6783 + 57% of 8431 = ?

    A.   6460
    B.   6420
    C.   6320
    D.   6360
    5 . Ratio of cost price and marked price of an article is 3:5. Ratio of profit percentage and discount percentage is 5:3. Find discount percentage?

    A.   10%
    B.   $10\over3$%
    C.   20%
    D.   $20\over3$
    6 . A can do a piece of work in the days taken by B and C together A and B can do piece of work in 10 days and C can do in 50 days. Find in how many days B alone can complete the work?

    A.   25
    B.   35
    C.   40
    D.   10
    7 . 10 year ago A was 3 times of the age of B and hence, after 10 years, he will be twice the age of B. Find the respective ratio of their present age.

    A.   7 : 3
    B.   3 : 7
    C.   2 : 1
    D.   1 : 2
    8 . A boat goes in a running water flowing at the rate of 1.5 kmph. In a given time, boat goes twice the distance in downstream than upstream. Find speed of the boat in still water.

    A.   4.5
    B.   6
    C.   3
    D.   Can not be determined
    9 . If a train is going at the rate of 40 kmph, it is late by 11 min. If it is going at the rate of 50 kmph, it is late by 5 mins to reach at a destination. Find actual time to complete the journey.

    A.   30 min.
    B.   24 min.
    C.   19 min.
    D.   17 min.
    10 . There is a certain amount from which A takes 25%, then B takes 50% of remaining amount, then C takes 75% of the remaining amount. Now if the amount left is 5760, then what is the actual sum?

    A.   ₨ 58220
    B.   ₨ 59680
    C.   ₨ 60600
    D.   ₨ 61440
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? = 4011.33 × $5\over8$ +3411.22 × $7\over10$
      = 501.41 × 5 + 341.12 × 7 = 2507 + 2387
      = 4894 = 4890
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = 6783 × $23\over100$ + 8431 × $57\over100$ = ?
      = $156009\over100$ + $480567\over100$ = $636576\over100$= 6365.76
      = 6360
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      C.P. : M.R.P
      3x: 5x
      P% : D%
      5y: 3y
      S.P. = S.P.
      3x + $(3x × 5y)\over100$ = 5x+ $(5x × 3y)\over100$
      y = $20\over3$
      D% = 3y= 20%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      x = Actual time in minutes.
      S × T = S × T
      40 × $(x+11)\over60$ = 50 × $(x+5)\over60$
      x = 19 minutes.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment