Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 41

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   135 : 153
    B.   153 : 125
    C.   135 : 143
    D.   143 : 125
    2 . What is the difference between selected candidates group I and group II in Science discipline in 2012 ?

    A.   17
    B.   37
    C.   45
    D.   27
    3 . The number of selected candidates in group II in other discipline in 2013 is approximately what percent of the number of selected candidates in group I in same year in same discipline ?

    A.   53 %
    B.   63 %
    C.   43 %
    D.   65 %
    4 . What is the ratio of selected candidates in group I in discipline Commerce, Science and History together in 2010, to selected candidates in group II in discipline Science, History and other together in the year 2011 ?

    A.   3255 : 3002
    B.   3265 : 3462
    C.   3275 : 3327
    D.   3175 : 3202
    5 . What is the ratio of candidates not selected in group II in Commerce discipline in 2010 to selected candidates in the same group in same discipline in same year ?

    A.   51 : 39
    B.   61 : 39
    C.   71 : 39
    D.   39 : 61
    6 .

    A.   1900
    B.   900
    C.   2900
    D.   850
    7 . . If total number of students in college F is 8000, what will be the number of passed Boys in college F ?

    A.   2600
    B.   1600
    C.   3600
    D.   3560
    8 . . If total number of students in college A and C is 4200, how many students failed in both the college together ?

    A.   1450
    B.   2750
    C.   2250
    D.   can t be determined
    9 . If number of failed students in college E is 5400, find total number of students in college E ?

    A.   12500
    B.   12400
    C.   12000
    D.   12300
    10 . If number of failed students in college C is 3600, then what will be the number of failed Girls in college C ?

    A.   1780
    B.   1580
    C.   1880
    D.   1680
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Required Ratio = 45 % × 1800 : 39 % × 2200 = 135: 143
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      (40 % × 1850 – 31 % × 2300) = 740 – 713 = 27
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Required % =$21x32\over53x20$x100=$6720\over106$=63.39%≈63%
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Required Ratio = $(41x35+45x28+29x20)\over(27x31+60x25+33x30)$=$1435+1260+580\over837+1500+990$
      $3275\over3327$=3275:3327
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Required Ratio = (100-39) x 2200 : 39 x 2200 = 61 : 39
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       60 % = 3600  40 % = 2400
      Now, ratio of failed Boys : Girls = 5 : 3
      8 → 2400 1 → 300 3 → 300×3= 900
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      8000x$80\over100$x$1\over16$x9=3600
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      45%=5400 100%=$5400\over45$x100=12000
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Required No failed girl in College C = 1680

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment